ExpiredGoodsAmended (3x)

Statistics Canada: Office Furniture

Statistique Canada: Mobiler de bureau

Description

1. This NPP is issued pursuant to PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-140003/PQ/D and covers a requirement from the following Product Category of the SA: - Category 2: Work Surface Products - Category 4 – Phone Booths and Pods - Category 5 – Ancillary Products - Category 6: Collaborative Products 2. Statistics Canada has a requirement for the purchase, delivery and installation of office furniture to Ottawa, Ontario by March 31, 2025. 3. This NPP covers a requirement to be solicited amongst the PSIB stream of Suppliers (SA holders). 4. This procurement is set aside under the federal government’s Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business. This procurement is set aside from the international trade agreements under the provision each has for set-asides for small and minority businesses. Further to Article 800 of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), CFTA does not apply to this procurement.

Quick Summary

Statistics Canada is seeking suppliers for the purchase, delivery, and installation of various office furniture items, including work surfaces, phone booths, ancillary products, and collaborative furniture. The furniture must be delivered to Ottawa, Ontario by March 31, 2025. This opportunity is set aside for Indigenous businesses under the federal Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in office furniture supply and installation, particularly Indigenous-owned businesses, should consider bidding.

office furniturework surfacesphone boothscollaborative furniturefurniture installationIndigenous business procurement
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-595-47119423
Solicitation Number
J077013A
Publication Date
Jan 14, 2025
Closing Date
Jan 28, 2025
Expected Start
Jan 27, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
RFP against Supply Arrangement

Classification

UNSPSC Code
56101700
UNSPSC Description
Office furniture

Trade Agreements

Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents

Contracting Entity

Statistics Canada

150 Tunney's Pasture Driveway

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Susan Hall

susan.hall@statcan.gc.ca

(613) 882-2470

Regions of Delivery

Ontario (except NCR)