ExpiredGoodsAmended (4x)

Ceiling Tiles

Carreaux de plafond

Description

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP), T Division located in Regina Saskatchewan, requires the supply and delivery of ceiling tiles that are compatible for installation with the existing Armstrong brand, Suprafine XL 9/16" Exposed Tee System. All the deliverables must be received on or before February 28, 2025. Basis of selection: A bid must comply with the requirements of the bid solicitation and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract. Bids must be submitted to the RCMP Bid Receiving Unit at: NWR_Procurement_Bids@rcmp-grc.gc.ca Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information. Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Procuring Office: Organization: Royal Canadian Mounted Police Division: Procurement and Contracting Address: 5th Floor, 10065 Jasper Ave, Edmonton Alberta, T5J 3B1 The RCMP has adopted the Integrity Regime administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the integrity provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation. Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party. Indigenous Procurement: The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory. Green Procurement - Environmentally Preferable Packaging Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is committed to promoting the procurement of environmentally preferable plastic products and the reduction of plastic packaging waste as per the Policy on Green Procurement, the Greening Government Strategy: A Government of Canada Directive, and the Ocean Plastics Charter. Bidders are encouraged to use environmentally preferable packaging for all packaged goods to be delivered to the end user as part of this procurement.

Quick Summary

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) in Regina, Saskatchewan, is seeking suppliers to provide and deliver ceiling tiles compatible with the existing Armstrong Suprafine XL 9/16" Exposed Tee System. Deliveries must be completed by February 28, 2025, and bids will be evaluated based on compliance and lowest price.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in the supply and delivery of commercial ceiling tiles compatible with Armstrong ceiling systems should bid.

Ceiling TilesBuilding MaterialsConstruction SuppliesInterior FinishesFacility Maintenance
Low complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-599-75722934
Solicitation Number
M5000-25-3653/A
Publication Date
Jan 15, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 14, 2025
Expected Start
Feb 14, 2025
Expected End
May 30, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
30161600
UNSPSC Description
Ceiling materials

Trade Agreements

Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement

Contracting Entity

Royal Canadian Mounted Police

10065 Jasper Avenue

Edmonton, Alberta

Contact

Jose Maldonado

jose.maldonado@rcmp-grc.gc.ca

780670-8693

Regions of Delivery

Saskatchewan; Canada