ExpiredGoodsAmended (3x)

Case, Emergency Equipment

Sac, équipement de secours

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT Note: Due to the impacts to the COVID-19 Pandemic, reduced business hours and limited staff available at the specified bid receiving Unit, on the front page of the Bid Solicitation document, bidders are strongly encouraged to transmit their bids electronically using the epost Connect service instead of any of the other methods of bid delivery usually available. The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested to 25 CFSD Montreal by March 2025. Item 1, 4220, NSN: 4220-21-806-2711, Case, Emergency Equipment, Life Raft Part No.: ACR22-38, NCAGE: 35907 Quantity: 200, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking to purchase 200 emergency equipment cases for life rafts, to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal by March 2025. Bidders can submit equivalent products but must provide detailed product information. Electronic bid submission is encouraged due to COVID-19 related restrictions.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying emergency equipment cases, particularly for defense or marine applications, should consider bidding.

emergency equipmentdefense procurementlife raft casesmilitary suppliesequipment manufacturing
Low complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-611-2203009
Solicitation Number
W8485-258236/A
Publication Date
Jan 17, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 9, 2025
Expected Start
Apr 3, 2025
Expected End
Jun 30, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
42171900
UNSPSC Description
Medical equipment bags and cases and carriers and related products

Trade Agreements

Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement

Contracting Entity

DGAEPM

101 Ch Colonel By Dr

Ottawa, On

Contact

Dany Lebel

dany.lebel2@force.gc.ca

(000) 000-0000

Regions of Delivery

Canada