ExpiredGoodsAmended (2x)
Bracket, eye, nonrotating shaft
Support, oeil, arbre non rotatif
Description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT
Note: Due to the impacts to the COVID-19 Pandemic, reduced business hours and limited staff available at the specified bid receiving Unit, on the front page of the Bid Solicitation document, bidders are strongly encouraged to transmit their bids electronically using the epost Connect service instead of any of the other methods of bid delivery usually available.
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested to 25 CFSD Montreal and 7 CFSD Edmonton by May 2025.
Item 1, 1680, NSN: 1680-01-524-4571, Bracket, eye, nonrotating shaft
Part No.: 1101206-05, NCAGE: 45402
Quantity: 250 Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal
Item 2, GSIN: : 1680, NSN: 1680-01-524-4571, Bracket, eye, nonrotating shaft
Part No.: 1101206-05, NCAGE: 45402
Quantity: 250, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton
Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
✨
Quick Summary
The Department of National Defence is seeking suppliers for 500 units of a nonrotating shaft eye bracket, with deliveries split between Montreal and Edmonton by May 2025. Bidders can propose equivalent or substitute products but must provide detailed product information. Electronic bid submission via epost Connect is encouraged due to COVID-19 related restrictions.
Ideal For
Manufacturers or suppliers specializing in mechanical components and defense-related hardware should consider bidding.
defense equipmentmechanical partsshaft bracketsmilitary suppliesmanufacturing
Low complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-62-58594564
- Solicitation Number
- W8485-247706/C
- Publication Date
- Feb 18, 2025
- Closing Date
- Mar 19, 2025
- Expected Start
- Mar 20, 2025
- Expected End
- Mar 31, 2026
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 25130000
- UNSPSC Description
- Aircraft
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
DGAEPM
101 Colonel By Dr
Ottawa, ON
Regions of Delivery
Canada