CancelledGoodsAmended (2x)

Fiber Optic Cable, Calgary AB

Câble à fibres optiques, Calgary (Alberta)

Description

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) requires various lengths of fiber optic cable for temporary outdoor connections that must work with existing cabling held in stock. The existing stock is from the Optical Cable Corporation and the part#’s are listed below. Any product offered as equivalent must provide the same functionality as the EZ Mate Zini system and MIL-TAC cable; and be connectible without any additional adapters. OCA-1032052-0002M OCA-1032047-0300M OCA-1037371-0500M All the deliverables must be received on or before May 5th, 2025. Basis of selection: Lowest priced compliant bidder that meets all mandatory technical criteria. Tenders must be submitted to the RCMP Contracting Authority at: Vince Millan, Vince.Millan@rcmp-grc.gc.ca Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information. Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Procuring Office: Vince Millan, CMB Procurement & Contracting, NW Region, 5th Floor, 10065 Jasper Avenue NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 3B1 The RCMP has adopted the Integrity Regime administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the integrity provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation. Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party. Indigenous Procurement: The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory. Green Procurement - Environmentally Preferable Packaging The Royal Canadian Mounted Police is committed to promoting the procurement of environmentally preferable plastic products and the reduction of plastic packaging waste as per the Policy on Green Procurement, the Greening Government Strategy: A Government of Canada Directive, and the Ocean Plastics Charter. Bidders are encouraged to use environmentally preferable packaging for all packaged goods to be delivered to the end user as part of this procurement.

Quick Summary

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) in Alberta is seeking various lengths of fiber optic cable compatible with their existing Optical Cable Corporation stock for temporary outdoor connections. The cables must function like the EZ Mate Zini system and MIL-TAC cable without requiring additional adapters, with delivery required by May 5th, 2025.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in fiber optic cable manufacturing or supply that can provide compatible cables meeting specified technical standards should bid.

fiber optic cabletelecommunicationsoutdoor cablingnetwork infrastructureoptical cable
Low complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-623-71766649
Solicitation Number
M5000-25-05105/A
Publication Date
Feb 12, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 27, 2025
Expected Start
Feb 28, 2025
Expected End
May 19, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
26121609; 26121616; 43223310
UNSPSC Description
Network cable; Telecommunications cable; Fiber optic connector

Trade Agreements

Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)

Contracting Entity

Royal Canadian Mounted Police

5th Floor, 10065 Jasper Avenue NW

Edmonton, Alberta

Contact

Vince Millan

Vince.Millan@rcmp-grc.gc.ca

(780) 670-8625

Regions of Delivery

Canada; Calgary; Alberta