ExpiredGoodsAmended (1x)

HOSE, NONMETALLIC

TUYAU NON MÉTALLIQUE

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT: Associated Documents: The Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly, from the Contracting Authority to the Offerors who request to be invited to submit an offer for this requirement. OFFERORS ARE ADVISED THAT RFP DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE ON THE GOVERNMENT ELECTRONIC TENDERING SYSTEM (https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities). This requirement is for the Department of National Defence (DND). Description of the Requirement: This bid solicitation is being issued to satisfy the requirement of the Department of National Defence (DND) [the "Client'] for the provision of Goods listed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia and CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. ITEM 1: GSIN: N4720AJ, NSN: 4720-00-194-8911, ITEM NAME: HOSE,NONMETALLIC PART NO.: 2580-16, NCAGE: 01276, DANFOSS POWER SOLUTIONS II, LLC QUANTITY REQUESTED: 480, UNIT OF ISSUE: FT Delivered to CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia. ITEM 2: GSIN: N4720AJ, NSN: 4720-00-194-8911, ITEM NAME: HOSE,NONMETALLIC PART NO.: 2580-16, NCAGE: 01276, DANFOSS POWER SOLUTIONS II, LLC QUANTITY REQUESTED: 390, UNIT OF ISSUE: FT Delivered to CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. Green Procurement - Environmentally Preferable Packaging Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) is committed to supporting the procurement of environmentally preferable plastic products and the reduction of plastic packaging waste, and is taking concrete steps to better manage the use and disposal of plastics in its own operations as per the Greening Government Strategy: A Government of Canada Directive, the Government of Canada actions on plastic waste in federal operations commitments, and the Ocean Plastics Charter. Environmentally preferable packaging specifications are mandatory requirements in this procurement. Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars. Bids submitted in foreign currency will be rejected. Canada retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking suppliers for nonmetallic hoses to be delivered to CFB Halifax in Nova Scotia and CFB Esquimalt in British Columbia. The procurement involves specific quantities of hoses from Danfoss Power Solutions II, LLC. Interested suppliers must request the RFP documents directly from the contracting authority.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying industrial nonmetallic hoses, especially those familiar with military specifications, should consider bidding.

nonmetallic hosesmilitary suppliesfluid transfer equipmentdefence procurementindustrial hoses
Low complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-632-26422530
Solicitation Number
W8482-253302/A
Publication Date
Feb 3, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 19, 2025
Expected Start
Feb 28, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
40142000
UNSPSC Description
Hoses

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence

101 Colonel By Dr,

Ottawa, Ontario

Regions of Delivery

British Columbia; Nova Scotia