ExpiredServicesAmended (1x)
ACAN-RFX-003496-False Creek
ACAN-RFX-003496-False Creek_fr
Description
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC) Granville Island has a requirement for the provision of recreational services for a community water park
The purpose of this Advance Contract Award Notice (ACAN) is to signal CMHC’s intention to award a contract for these services to False Creek Community Centre Association. Before awarding a contract, however, CMHC would like to provide other suppliers with the opportunity to demonstrate that they can satisfy the requirements set out in this Notice, by submitting a statement of capabilities during the ACAN posting period.
If other potential suppliers submit a statement of capabilities during this ACAN posting period that meets the requirements set out in the ACAN, CMHC will proceed to a tendering process that falls within CMHC’s financial sourcing activities to award the contract.
If no other supplier submits, on or before the closing date, a statement of capabilities meeting the requirements set out in the ACAN, a contract will be awarded to the pre-selected supplier.
Inquiries are to be submitted to:
Email:
Tim Webster
procurementsourcing@cmhc-schl.gc.ca
tjwebste@cmhc-schl.gc.ca
Please reference Rfx-003496 in the subject line.
Submissions of Capability are to be submitted to:
Submissions must be emailed to CMHC’s electronic bid submission system (“EBID”) to the address indicated below:
Email Address: EBID@cmhc-schl.gc.ca (“Submission Location”)
The subject line of the transmission must state: RFX-003496, ACAN
Submissions sent to any other e-mail address will not be considered.
✨
Quick Summary
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC) Granville Island is seeking providers for recreational services at a community water park. They currently plan to award the contract to the False Creek Community Centre Association but are inviting other suppliers to submit their capabilities for consideration before finalizing the contract.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in recreational and community water park services should consider bidding.
recreational servicescommunity water parkfacility managementleisure servicespublic recreation
Moderate complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-636-5323599
- Solicitation Number
- RFX-003496
- Publication Date
- Mar 19, 2025
- Closing Date
- Apr 3, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Advance contract award notice
- Selection Criteria
- Not applicable
- Notice Type
- Advance Contract Award Notice
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 46161600; 90151700
- UNSPSC Description
- Water safety; Amusement parks
Trade Agreements
None
Contracting Entity
CMHC
700 Montreal Road
Ottawa, Ontario
Regions of Delivery
British Columbia