ExpiredServicesAmended (1x)

Exploring direct and indirect vision from North American vehicles using the regulation UNECE 167 and UNECE 46

Exploration de la vision directe et indirecte des véhicules nord-américains à l'aide des règlements CEE-ONU 167 et CEE-ONU 46

Description

Transport Canada has a requirement for professional services in evaluating 3D cloud point for the Direct Vision Ratings, a method applied in the UNECE 167 Regulation (Direct Vision for Heavy Goods Vehicles) in Europe as outlined herein. Services include supporting data acquisition for Transport Canada and post processing results and providing evidence-based risks mitigation strategies. Transport Canada requires technical expertise in redefining the UN167 assessment volume approach for North American Sport Utility Vehicles, Pickup Trucks, and Heavy Commercial Vehicles. This includes understanding coverage around the vehicles using mirrors. The parameters enabling the evaluation of UN167 must be adapted for North America, including the eye point of drivers based on North American drivers (from short to tall).

Quick Summary

Transport Canada is seeking professional services to evaluate direct and indirect vision for North American vehicles using UNECE regulations 167 and 46. The work involves analyzing 3D point cloud data, supporting data acquisition, and developing risk mitigation strategies tailored to North American vehicle types and driver characteristics.

Ideal For

Companies with expertise in vehicle safety assessments, 3D data processing, and regulatory adaptation for North American transportation standards should bid.

Vehicle Safety Evaluation3D Data AnalysisTransportation ConsultingRegulatory ComplianceRisk Mitigation
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-64-85624569
Solicitation Number
T8080-240593
Publication Date
Feb 13, 2025
Closing Date
Mar 3, 2025
Procurement Method
Advance contract award notice
Selection Criteria
Not applicable
Notice Type
Advance Contract Award Notice

Classification

UNSPSC Code
25172100
UNSPSC Description
Vehicle safety and security systems and components

Trade Agreements

Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement

Contracting Entity

Transport Canada

Tower C, 330 Sparks Street

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Fanie Charron

fanie.charron@tc.gc.ca

(343) 574-8173

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)