ExpiredGoodsAmended (2x)
IRCC - Office seating - Rotary task chair and rotary guest chairs
IRCC - Fauteuils de bureau - Fauteuil Rotatif et fauteuils de visiteurs rotatif
Description
Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP) – CIC - 158446/A
Amendment 001 is raised to extend the solicitation period to 31 January 2025 (5:00PM EST) and change the method of payment.
1. This NPP is issued pursuant to PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-120001/H and covers a requirement from the following product sub-category (ies) of the SA:
- Product sub-category 1 - Rotary chairs and Rotary stools;
- Product sub-category 2 – Rotary Guest Chair and Side chairs;
2. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada has a requirement for the purchase, delivery and installation of office seating to 877 Expo Blvd, Suite 200, Vancouver, BC, V6B 8P8 by April 30th, 2025.
3. This NPP covers a requirement to be solicited amongst the General Stream (SA holders).
4. There is no security associated with the requirement
5. Only suppliers who are pre-qualified and have been issued a supply arrangement are eligible to bid. Non-Supply Arrangement (Non-SA) holders may submit a bid to the Identified User (IU) but must also submit an arrangement to the Supply Arrangement Authority (SAA) for evaluation.
The non-SA holders cannot be awarded a contract unless and until the SAA has issued an SA to that supplier for the products and services contained in the bid. The process to qualify for a SA is detailed in RFSA # E60PQ-120001/H and can be found on the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS - https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities?status%5B0%5D=1920&status%5B1%5D=87).
Canada is not required to delay the award of a resulting contract pending the evaluation of an arrangement and issuance of a SA by the PWGSC Supply Arrangement Authority.
Inquiries:
Inquiries regarding this requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority at: IRCC.BidsReceiving-Receptiondessoumissions.IRCC@cic.gc.ca
If you wish to find out how you can be a pre-qualified SA holder, please contact TPSGC.PARCNAmeublement-APNCRFurniture.PWGSC@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca
✨
Quick Summary
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada is seeking suppliers to provide, deliver, and install rotary task chairs and rotary guest chairs at their Vancouver office by April 30th, 2025. The procurement is conducted under a Public Works and Government Services Canada Supply Arrangement and is open to pre-qualified suppliers.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in office furniture supply and installation with existing Public Works and Government Services Canada Supply Arrangements should bid.
office furniturerotary chairsguest chairsoffice seatingfurniture installation
Moderate complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-649-60003495
- Solicitation Number
- CIC-158446/A
- Publication Date
- Jan 20, 2025
- Closing Date
- Jan 31, 2025
- Expected Start
- Jan 31, 2025
- Expected End
- Apr 30, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Selective tendering
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 56101504
- UNSPSC Description
- Chairs
Trade Agreements
None
Contracting Entity
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada
70 Crémazie
Gatineau, Quebec
Regions of Delivery
Canada