ExpiredServicesAmended (1x)
TBIPS Hosting Services And Disaster Recovery Services For The NEICS and NEXCOL Products
Services d'hébergement SPICT et services de reprise après sinistre pour les produits NEICS et NEXCOL
Description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP)
For
TASK BASED INFORMATICS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TBIPS)
GSIN: R019 Other Professional Services
Reference Number: 25-286218 Solicitation Number: 25-286218
Organization Name: Department of foreign Affairs, Trade and Development
Solicitation Date: 2025-05-05 Closing Date: 2025-05-20 02:00 PM Eastern Daylight Saving Time EDT
Anticipated Start Date: 2025-06-01
Estimated Delivery Date: 2025-06-01 Estimate Level of Effort:
Up to three hundred and seventy-eight (378) Days
Contract Duration:
DFATD intends to award one (1) contracts for a period of one (1) year from the date of contract award.
Solicitation Method: Competitive
Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement Applies: No Number of Contracts: One (1)
Requirement Details
Tendering Procedure: Selective Tendering
This requirement is open only to those TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Tier 1 for services in the National Capital Region for the following categories:
P.9 Project Manager
I.11 Technology Architect
A.8 Systems Analyst
I.6 Network Analyst
C.6 IT Security Engineer
I.3 Database Analyst/Information Management Administrator
I.8 Storage Architect
I.9 Systems Administrator
B.1 Business Analyst
B.7 Business Transformation Architect
The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal:
529040 ONTARIO INC and 880382 ONTARIO INC
ADGA Group Consultants Inc.
ALITHYA CANADA INC
CGI Information Systems and Management Consultants Inc.
I.M.P. Group Limited
I4C INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CONSULTING INC
MDOS CONSULTING INC.
MGIS Inc.
MINDWIRE SYSTEMS LTD., Akkada Professional Services inc., HubSpoke Inc., in Joint Venture
OLAV CONSULTING CORP., MOSHWA ABORIGINAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION, IN JOINT VENTURE
Protak Consulting Group Inc.
SAPPER LABS INC., ELECTRONIC WARFARE ASSOCIATES - CANADA, LTD, in joint venture
T.E.S. Contract Services INC.
TECSIS Corporation
Transatlantic Business Consulting Inc.
Description of Work:
Hosting Services And Disaster Recovery Services For The NEICS and NEXCOL Products
Incumbent Information:
CGI Information Systems and Management Consultants Inc
Security Requirement: Common PS SRCL applies
Minimum Corporate Security Required: SECRET
Minimum Resource Security Required: SECRET
Document Safeguarding Required: No
Controlled Goods Requirement: Yes
Contract Authority
Name: Houssam.hannat
Phone Number: N/A
Email Address: houssam.hannat@international.gc.ca
Inquiries
Inquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “BUYANDSELL.GC.CA” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language.
NOTE: Task-Based Informatics Professional Services (TBIPS) Method of Supply is refreshed three (3) times per year. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact RCNMDAI.-NCRIMOS@pwgsc.gc.ca
✨
Quick Summary
The Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development is seeking a contractor to provide hosting and disaster recovery services for the NEICS and NEXCOL products. The contract will last one year, starting around June 2025, and is open only to qualified TBIPS Tier 1 suppliers in the National Capital Region. The work involves project management, technology architecture, and systems analysis.
Ideal For
Companies holding TBIPS Tier 1 supply arrangements with expertise in IT hosting, disaster recovery, and technology architecture should bid.
IT Hosting ServicesDisaster RecoveryProject ManagementTechnology ArchitectureSystems AnalysisGovernment IT Services
High complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-674-30442792
- Solicitation Number
- 25-286218
- Publication Date
- May 5, 2025
- Closing Date
- May 20, 2025
- Expected Start
- Jun 1, 2025
- Expected End
- Jul 1, 2026
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Selective tendering
- Selection Criteria
- Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
- Notice Type
- RFP against Supply Arrangement
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 80161604
- UNSPSC Description
- Information technology IT management services
Trade Agreements
Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement