ExpiredServicesAmended (1x)
Audit Services
Services de vérification
Description
Solicitation No.: J076588
Contracting Authority: Michael Peters
Telephone No.: 343-576-9483
E-mail Address: statcan.macsbids-smcsoumissions.statcan@statcan.gc.ca
This RFP is only for pre-qualified Suppliers for Stream 1: Internal Audit Services and Stream 3: Information Technology and Systems Audit against Professional Audit Support Services (PASS) Supply Arrangement (E60ZQ-180001/D)
DESCRIPTION OF REQUIREMENT:
Statistics Canada is seeking to establish up to two (2) contracts to work with Statistics Canada’s Internal Audit Division to assist in carrying out the agency’s multi-year risk-based audit and evaluation plan.
The services will be provided on an “as and when requested” basis only.
The following companies are invited to bid:
A Hundred Answers Inc.
Aniko Consultants Inc., Samson & Associés-CPA Consultation Inc.-Samson & Associates CPA-Consulting Inc., in Joint Venture
BDO Canada LLP
Deloitte LLP
Ernst & Young LLP
KPMG LLP
MNP LLP
Orbis Risk Consulting Inc.
OXARO INC.
Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP
QMR Staffing Solutions Incorporated
Samson & Associés CPA/Consultation Inc
Spearhead Management Canada Ltd.
DURATION OF CONTRACT
From Contract Award to March 31, 2026, plus three (3) one (1) year option periods.
SECURITY REQUIREMENTS
1. The Contractor must, at all times during the performance of the Contract, hold a valid Designated Organization Screening (DOS), issued by the Contract Security Program (CSP), Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC).
2. The Contractor personnel requiring access to PROTECTED information, assets or sensitive site(s) must EACH hold a valid RELIABILITY STATUS, granted or approved by the CSP, PWGSC.
3. The Contractor MUST NOT remove any PROTECTED information or assets from the identified site(s), and the Contractor must ensure that its personnel are made aware of and comply with this restriction.
4. Subcontracts which contain security requirements are NOT to be awarded without the prior written permission of the CSP, PWGSC.
RFP DOCUMENTS
Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed by the contracting authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT THE BUY AND SELL ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS.
Request For Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly, from the contracting officer, to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. Statistics Canada will not be extending an invitation to additional qualified suppliers.
✨
Quick Summary
Statistics Canada is looking to establish up to two contracts for internal audit and IT systems audit services to support its multi-year risk-based audit and evaluation plan. The work will be performed on an as-needed basis and is open only to pre-qualified suppliers under the Professional Audit Support Services arrangement.
Ideal For
Pre-qualified audit and consulting firms with expertise in internal and IT audit services should bid.
Internal AuditIT AuditRisk ManagementProfessional ServicesGovernment Contracts
High complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-694-72141749
- Solicitation Number
- J076588
- Publication Date
- Jan 24, 2025
- Closing Date
- Feb 10, 2025
- Expected Start
- Apr 1, 2025
- Expected End
- Mar 31, 2026
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Selective tendering
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- RFP against Supply Arrangement
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 84111600
- UNSPSC Description
- Audit services
Trade Agreements
Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Contracting Entity
Statistics Canada
170 Promenade Tunney's Pasture
Ottawa, ON
Regions of Delivery
Canada; National Capital Region (NCR)