ExpiredGoodsAmended (1x)
Aircraft replacement parts
Pièce de rechange d'aéronef
Description
***NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT – W8485-258407/B***
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at the depots indentified below.
Item 1
GSIN: 5315
NSN: 5315-21-818-5361, Pin, Quick Release
Part No.: SL19381-4-14
NCAGE: 16258
Quantity: 25
Unit of Issue: Each/Set
From FCA Plant to 25 CFSD Montreal
Item 2
GSIN: 5315
NSN: 5315-21-818-5361, Pin, Quick Release
Part No.: SL19381-4-14
NCAGE: 16258
Quantity: 25
Unit of Issue: Each/Set
From FCA Plant to 7 CFSD Edmonton
Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
✨
Quick Summary
The Department of National Defence is seeking suppliers for quick release pins to be delivered to depots in Montreal and Edmonton. The procurement includes specific part numbers and quantities, with options for equivalent or substitute products. Bidders must provide detailed product information and may submit documents in either official language of Canada.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in aerospace or defense-grade aircraft replacement parts and components should bid.
Aerospace PartsAircraft ComponentsDefense ProcurementMechanical FastenersMilitary Supplies
Low complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-706-9753749
- Solicitation Number
- W8485-258407/B
- Publication Date
- Mar 4, 2025
- Closing Date
- Mar 25, 2025
- Expected Start
- Apr 1, 2025
- Expected End
- Mar 31, 2026
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Traditional
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 25130000
- UNSPSC Description
- Aircraft
Trade Agreements
Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)
Contracting Entity
DND
101 Colonel By
Ottawa, ON
Regions of Delivery
Canada