ExpiredServicesAmended (3x)
C.1 Strategic IT Security Planning and Protection Consultant – Level 3
C.1 Consultant en protection et en planification stratégiques de la sécurité des technologies de l'information Spécialiste en gestion du risque - Niveau 3.
Description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP)
for
TASK BASED INFORMATICS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TBIPS)
This requirement is open only to those TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders under EN578-170432 who qualified under Tier 1 and under the stated consultant category, region or metropolitan area and level of expertise for the following category(ies): C.1 Strategic IT Security Planning and Protection Consultant – Level 3
The requirement is intended to result in the award of one (1) contract.
The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal:
All suppliers that are qualified under the category C.1 Strategic IT Security Planning and Protection Consultant has been invited to submit a proposal.
Description of the Requirement:
The Department of Department of National Defence (DND) / Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) has a requirement for the development of Cyber Security Strategy and its implementation plan. Develop Cyber Security program input and updates to the security forums and in reports and remits on Cyber Security status. The contractor will maintain the Security management governance framework, the Departmental Plan for Service and Digital (DPSD), the risk register, and the national security systems and their responsible authorities.
Security:
There are security requirements associated with this requirement. Please note that SA Holders do not need to have the required clearance to submit a bid. For additional information, consult Part 6 - Security, Financial and Other Requirements, and Part 7 – Resulting Contract Clauses. For more information on personnel and organization security screening or security clauses, Bidders should refer to the Contract Security Program of Public Works and Government Services Canada (http://www.tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca/esc-src/introduction-eng.html) website.
Level of Security Requirement:
Security Requirement: Common PS SRCL #19 applies
Minimum Corporate Security Required: Secret
Minimum Resource Security Required: Secret
Document Safeguarding Security Level Required: Not Applicable
Special comments:
Applicable Trade Agreements:
This procurement is subject to the provisions of the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-AGP), the Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA), the Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA), the Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement (CColFTA), the Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement (CPanFTA), the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP), the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA).
Proposed period of contract:
The proposed period of contract shall be from contract award date and ends one (1) year later. The Contractor grants to Canada the irrevocable option to extend the term of the Contract by up to one (1) additional six (6)-month period under the same terms and conditions.
Estimated Level of Effort:
The estimated level of effort of the contract will be for 390 days.
Procurement Authority Information:
(Please insert the information below):
File Number: W3330-25-062
Contracting Authority: Steve Perron
E-Mail: DSGBids-OffresGSN@forces.gc.ca
Inquiries:
Inquiries regarding this Request for Proposal (RFP) requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. RFP documents will be e-mailed directly by the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “CANADABUYS.CANADA.CA” ” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language.
Debriefings:
Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within 15 working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person.
NOTE: Task-Based Informatics Professional Services (TBIPS) Method of Supply is refreshed on a quarterly basis. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact parcnmdai.apncrimos@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca
✨
Quick Summary
The Department of National Defence and Canadian Armed Forces in Ontario are seeking a Level 3 Strategic IT Security Planning and Protection Consultant to develop and implement a Cyber Security Strategy. The consultant will also update security forums, maintain governance frameworks, and manage risk registers as part of the cyber security program.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in advanced IT security consulting and cyber security strategy development should bid.
Cyber SecurityIT Security ConsultingStrategic PlanningRisk ManagementGovernment IT Services
High complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-715-94908276
- Solicitation Number
- W3330-25-062 A
- Publication Date
- Feb 27, 2025
- Closing Date
- Apr 10, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Selective tendering
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- RFP against Supply Arrangement
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 81111500
- UNSPSC Description
- Software or hardware engineering
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement