ExpiredServicesAmended (2x)

One (1) Life Cycle Management Specialist, Senior

Un (1) Spécialiste de la gestion du cycle de vie, niveau supérieur

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT This requirement is only open to the below list of pre-qualified suppliers under the Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS). TASK BASED E60ZT-18TSPS/ PROFESSIONAL SERVICES REQUIREMENT FILE NUMBER: W8485-TSPS2024-18 TIER 1 (< $3.75 M) This requirement is for the Department of National Defence (DND). This requirement is for the: - Stream 5: Technical Engineering and Maintenance Services - Category 16: Life Cycle Management Specialist for the services of: - One (1) Senior (level 3) Life Cycle Management Specialist UNSPSC 81141600: Technical Engineering and Maintenance Services (TEMS) (Excludes requirements related to armament, R&D and R&O) Number of Contracts: This bid solicitation is intended to result in the award of one (1) contracts for three (3) years, plus two (2) irrevocable option years allowing Canada to extend the term of the Contract. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly, from the DND Point of Contact (DND POC), to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT RFP DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE ON THE GOVERNMENT ELECTRONIC TENDERING SYSTEM (https://buyandsell.gc.ca/tenders). Location of Work to be Performed: Region(s): National Capital Region Specific Locations: 455 Blvd de la Carrière Gatineau QC Security Requirement: Security Requirements Check List: Common PS SRCL #41 Supplier Security Clearance required: FSC - Secret Security Level required (Document Safeguarding): None Estimated Level of Effort: The estimated level of effort of the contract will be for 240 days per year. Estimated time frame of contract – 01 April, 2025 to 31 March, 2028 plus two (2) irrevocable option years. Enquiries: Enquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the DND POC listed below. File Number: W8485-TSPS2024-18 DND POC: Chantal Leavoy E-Mail: DapServicesBidReceiving-DoaServicesReceptionDesSoumissions@forces.gc.ca Description of the Requirement: This bid solicitation is being issued to satisfy the requirement of the Department of National Defence for the provision of Task and Solutions Professional Services. The Department of National Defence (DND) requires the services of one (1) Life Cycle Management Specialist, Senior to provide support for Directorate Aerospace Equipment Program Management (Tactical Aviation and Simulation) (DAEPM (TA&S)) 4-3-4. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. The TSPS Method of Supply is a result of a formal competitive process which was established as a result of extensive consultations with industry. The Method of Supply provides suppliers with an on-going opportunity to become prequalified for participation in future bidding opportunities. To obtain more information about how to become a pre-qualified supplier for TBIPS, please contact Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) at: spts.tsps@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca. For general information on the various PWGSC Methods of Supply, or to obtain specific information on a PWGSC professional service method of supply, please visit PWGSC's Buy and Sell website at: https://buyandsell.gc.ca/for-businesses/selling-to-the-government-of-canada/register-as-a-supplier/register-to-provide-services. List of Pre-Qualified Suppliers This requirement is open only to those Supply Arrangement Holders under E60ZT-18TSPS who qualified under Tier 1 for the following category: • 5.16 Life Cycle Management Specialist, Senior The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal. List of Suppliers: 1. ADGA Group Consultants Inc. 2. Adirondack Information Management Inc., The AIM Group Inc. in Joint Venture 3. Akkodis Canada Inc. 4. Altis Recruitment & Technology Inc. 5. Amyantek Inc 6. Calian Ltd. 7. Deloitte Inc. 8. Fleetway Inc. 9. IPSS INC. 10. Lengkeek Vessel Engineering Inc. 11. MACP inc. 12. Maverin Business Services Inc. 13. MaxSys Staffing & Consulting Inc. 14. Newfound Recruiting Corporation 15. OLAV CONSULTING CORP., MOSHWA ABORIGINAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGYCORPORATION, IN JOINT VENTURE 16. Pennant Canada Limited 17. Procom Consultants Group Ltd. 18. Prologic Systems Ltd. 19. Promaxis Systems Inc 20. Protak Consulting Group Inc., Soubliere Interiors Ltd., 2672486 Ontario Inc. InJoint Venture 21. Reticle Ventures Canada Incorporated 22. T.E.S. Contract Services INC. 23. T.I.7 INC., THE SOURCE STAFFING SOLUTIONS INC., in Joint Venture 24. Talencity Inc. 25. Technomics, Incorporated 26. The AIM Group Inc. 27. Thomas&Schmidt Inc. 28. Tiree Facility Solutions Inc. 29. V42 Management Consulting, Inc. 30. Valcom Consulting group Inc.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence in Ontario is seeking a Senior Life Cycle Management Specialist for technical engineering and maintenance services. This opportunity is limited to pre-qualified suppliers under the Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS) agreement and involves a contract lasting three years with two optional extension years.

Ideal For

Companies pre-qualified under the TSPS agreement with expertise in life cycle management and technical engineering for defense projects should bid.

Life Cycle ManagementTechnical EngineeringMaintenance ServicesDefense ServicesProfessional Services
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-733-86415156
Solicitation Number
W8485-TSPS2024-18
Publication Date
Mar 4, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 3, 2025
Expected Start
Apr 15, 2025
Expected End
Apr 14, 2028
Procurement Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection Criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Notice Type
RFP against Supply Arrangement

Classification

UNSPSC Code
81141600
UNSPSC Description
Supply chain management

Trade Agreements

Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence

101 Colonel By Drive

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Chantal Leavoy

chantal.leavoy@forces.gc.ca

(819) 939-6940

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)