CancelledGoodsAmended (2x)

PUMP, CENTRIFUGAL

POMPE, CENTRIFUGE

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia and CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. Line Item 1, PUMP, CENTRIFUGAL Part Number.: C10AOSWDX566, NCAGE: 7L816, R.A. MUELLER INC OR Part Number.: C10AOSWDX566, NCAGE: 62824, CLEVEPAK CORP PULSAFEEDER DIV OR Part Number.: 45027279, NCAGE: 6HBW3, DE NORA TECH, LLC Quantity: 5, Unit of Issue: AY, to be delivered to CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia. Line Item 2, PUMP, CENTRIFUGAL Part Number.: C10AOSWDX566, NCAGE: 7L816, R.A. MUELLER INC OR Part Number.: C10AOSWDX566, NCAGE: 62824, CLEVEPAK CORP PULSAFEEDER DIV OR Part Number.: 45027279, NCAGE: 6HBW3, DE NORA TECH, LLC Quantity: 5, Unit of Issue: AY, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. Bidders proposing an Equivalent or Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NSCN/NCAGE of the item of supply they are offering. Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars. Bids submitted in foreign currency will be rejected. Bids will be assessed on a Delivery Duty Paid (DDP) basis The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking centrifugal pumps to be delivered to two military bases: CFB Halifax in Nova Scotia and CFB Esquimalt in British Columbia. The procurement includes specific part numbers from three manufacturers, but equivalent products may be proposed if properly documented. Pricing must be in Canadian dollars and bids will be evaluated on a Delivery Duty Paid basis.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying industrial centrifugal pumps, especially those familiar with defence sector requirements, should consider bidding.

centrifugal pumpsmilitary equipmentindustrial machinerymechanical componentsdefence procurement
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-741-86988859
Solicitation Number
W8482-253490/A
Publication Date
Apr 22, 2025
Closing Date
May 7, 2025
Expected Start
Jun 13, 2025
Expected End
Oct 15, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
40151500
UNSPSC Description
Pumps

Trade Agreements

Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence (DND)

101 Colonel by Drive

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Jean-Pierre Normandin

Jean-pierre.normandin@forces.gc.ca

(819) 939-3674

Regions of Delivery

British Columbia; Nova Scotia