ExpiredServicesAmended (1x)

One (1) Intermediate Life Cycle Management Specialist

Un (1) spécialiste de la gestion du cycle de vie, Intermédiaire

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT This requirement is only open to the below list of pre-qualified suppliers under the Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS). TASK BASED E60ZT-18TSPS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES REQUIREMENT FILE NUMBER: W8485-TSPS2024-22 TIER 1 (< $3.75 M) This requirement is for the Department of National Defence (DND). This requirement is for: - Stream 5: Technical Engineering and Maintenance Services - Category 16: Life Cycle Management Specialist for the services of: - One (1) Intermediate Life Cycle Management Specialist UNSPSC 81141600: Technical Engineering and Maintenance Services (TEMS) (Excludes requirements related to armament, R&D and R&O) Number of Contracts: This bid solicitation is intended to result in the award of one (1) contract for two (2) years, plus two (2) irrevocable option years allowing Canada to extend the term of the Contract. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly, from the DND Point of Contact (DND POC), to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT RFP DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE ON THE GOVERNMENT ELECTRONIC TENDERING SYSTEM (https://buyandsell.gc.ca/tenders). Location of Work to be Performed: Region(s): National Capital Region Specific Locations: 455 Boulevard de la Carrière, Gatineau, QC The resource may be required to travel to DND sites within Canada. Security Requirement: Security Requirements Check List: Common PS SRCL #20 Supplier Security Clearance required: FSC - Secret Security Level required (Document Safeguarding): None Estimated Level of Effort: The estimated level of effort of the contract will be for 240 days per year. Estimated time frame of contract: 01 June 2025 to 31 May 2027 plus two (2) irrevocable option years. Enquiries: Enquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the DND POC listed below. File Number: W8485-TSPS2024-22 DND POC: Chantal Leavoy E-Mail: DapServicesBidReceiving-DoaServicesReceptionDesSoumissions@forces.gc.ca Description of the Requirement: This bid solicitation is being issued to satisfy the requirement of the Department of National Defence for the provision of Task and Solutions Professional Services. The Director Aerospace Equipment Program Management (DAEPM) within the Department of National Defence (DND), requires one (1) Intermediate Life Cycle Management Specialist, to provide ongoing in-service support to the CH146 Griffon fleet. The Resource will support the CH146 Griffon WSM by providing aviation systems support services. The Resource will support the Tactical Aviation and Simulation (TA&S) CH146 Griffon WSM. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. The TSPS Method of Supply is a result of a formal competitive process which was established as a result of extensive consultations with industry. The Method of Supply provides suppliers with an on-going opportunity to become prequalified for participation in future bidding opportunities. To obtain more information about how to become a pre-qualified supplier for TBIPS, please contact Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) at: spts.tsps@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca. For general information on the various PWGSC Methods of Supply, or to obtain specific information on a PWGSC professional service method of supply, please visit PWGSC's Buy and Sell website at: https://buyandsell.gc.ca/for-businesses/selling-to-the-government-of-canada/register-as-a-supplier/register-to-provide-services. List of Pre-Qualified Suppliers This requirement is open only to those Supply Arrangement Holders under E60ZT-18TSPS who qualified under Tier 1 for the following category: • 5.16 Intermediate Life Cycle Management Specialist The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal. List of Suppliers: No. Legal Name 1 ADGA Group Consultants Inc. 2 Adirondack Information Management Inc., The AIM Group Inc. in Joint Venture 3 Altis Recruitment & Technology Inc. 4 Calian Ltd. 5 Maverin Business Services Inc. 6 MaxSys Staffing & Consulting Inc. 7 Newfound Recruiting Corporation 8 Procom Consultants Group Ltd. 9 Prologic Systems Ltd. 10 Promaxis Systems Inc 11 Reticle Ventures Canada Incorporated 12 T.I.7 INC., THE SOURCE STAFFING SOLUTIONS INC., in Joint Venture 13 Thomas&Schmidt Inc. 14 Tiree Facility Solutions Inc. 15 V42 Management Consulting, Inc. 16 Valcom Consulting group Inc.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence (DND) in Ontario is seeking an Intermediate Life Cycle Management Specialist for technical engineering and maintenance services. This contract is open only to pre-qualified suppliers under the Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS) and will last for two years with two optional one-year extensions.

Ideal For

Companies pre-qualified under the TSPS arrangement with expertise in life cycle management and technical engineering services should bid.

Life Cycle ManagementTechnical EngineeringMaintenance ServicesDefence ContractingProfessional Services
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-762-42438272
Solicitation Number
W8485-TSPS2024-22
Publication Date
May 7, 2025
Closing Date
May 22, 2025
Expected Start
Jun 1, 2025
Expected End
May 31, 2027
Procurement Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection Criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Notice Type
RFP against Supply Arrangement

Classification

UNSPSC Code
81141600
UNSPSC Description
Supply chain management

Trade Agreements

Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence (DND)

101 Colonel By Drive

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Chantal Leavoy

chantal.leavoy@forces.gc.ca

(819) 939-6940

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)