ExpiredGoodsAmended (1x)

BELL 429 - 3D MEASUREMENT VIDEOSCOPE

BELL 429 - VIDÉOSCOPE MESURE 3D

Description

Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP) Supply Arrangement (SA) T8493-140035 Series Solicitation: T8493-24-0069 This requirement is to acquire: 3D MEASUREMENT VIDEOSCOPE FOR THE BELL 429 for TRANSPORT CANADA (TC) AIRCRAFT SERVICES DIRECTORATE. 1. QTY 1 EACH - RM4520 RANGER BASE UNIT WITH PROBE 4.5MM DIAMETER X2.0 METER LENGTH FORWARD-VIEW RANGER 2. QTY 1 EACH - RM6030 PROBE 6.0MM DIAMETER X 2.0 METER LENGTH FORWARD-VIEW RANGER This Request for proposal (RFP) is open only to Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders for procurement of T8493-140035 series. The following companies have been invited to submit a proposal: Aero Precision Industries LLC Aero Supplies Inc Non-Destructive Testing Products Ltd Bell Textron Canada (Contracts) Dart Aerospace Maxcraft Avionics Ltd. MHD Rockland Patlon Aircraft & Industries Ltd. Pole Air Aviation Simex Defence Inc Szabo Aviation Textron Aviation Tower Aerospace Tulmar Safety Unisource Technology Inc Zepoli International Inc PHP Canada BSF International Inc Helitrades Inc Field Aviation Alpine Aerotech JHT Defense Kadex Aero Supply National Helicopters Newcastle Aviation Partners LLC Optima Aero Southeast Aerospace Canada West Avionics Skyline Helicopter Technologies Voyageur Avparts Inc. Eagle Copters Genaire LTD Kitchener Aero (dba Mid-Canada Mod Center) Tronosjet Maintenance Aero Technical Components Arnprior Aerospace Pratt & Whitney Canada ALLCLEAR AEROSPACE & DEFENSE, INC. Bristow Instruments (1977) Ltd CASP Aerospace Inc Icarus Aero Inc The RFP documents will be e-mailed directly by the contracting officer to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. Bidders are advised that Government Electronics Tendering System (GETS) is not responsible for the distribution of the RFP documents. Inquiries regarding this RFP requirement are to be submitted to the Contracting Authority listed below: Yula Zourdos Aircraft Services Directorate Transport Canada Building T-58, 200 Comet Private Ottawa, Ontario K1V 7B2 Yula.zourdos@tc.gc.ca NOTE: On-going Opportunity for Qualification A Notice will be posted at least once a year on the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) to allow more Suppliers to become qualified for Supply Arrangement T8493-140035 Series. Please submit your request to the Supply Arrangement Authority: Edmond Egikian Supply Specialist, Civilian Aircraft Division Defence and Marine Procurement Branch Public Services and Procurement Canada / Government of Canada edmond.egikian@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca / Tel: 343-572-4437

Quick Summary

Transport Canada's Aircraft Services Directorate is seeking to purchase a 3D measurement videoscope specifically designed for the Bell 429 helicopter. The procurement includes one RM4520 Ranger base unit with a 4.5mm diameter probe and one RM6030 probe with a 6.0mm diameter, both 2.0 meters in length. Only qualified suppliers holding the specified supply arrangement are invited to submit proposals.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in aerospace inspection equipment and holding the required supply arrangement should bid.

Aerospace EquipmentAviation Maintenance ToolsNon-Destructive TestingHelicopter Inspection EquipmentMeasurement Instruments
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-768-58262578
Solicitation Number
T8493-24-0069
Publication Date
Mar 6, 2025
Closing Date
Mar 17, 2025
Expected Start
Mar 19, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
RFP against Supply Arrangement

Classification

UNSPSC Code
25201708
UNSPSC Description
Aircraft cameras

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

TRANSPORT CANADA

T-58 200 COMET PRIVATE

OTTAWA, Ontario

Contact

Yula Zourdos

yula.zourdos@tc.gc.ca

(343) 552-8343

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)