ExpiredGoodsAmended (6x)

Mobile CBRN Decontimination Trailer

Remorque mobile de décontamination CBRN

Description

Notice of Proposed Procurement This is re-solicitation of W6399-25-LR73/A as no bids were found compliant. The Department of National Defence has a requirement for one (1) Mobile CBRN Decontamination Trailer including one (1) training serial. The contract will include optional quantities for three (3) additional Mobile Decontamination Trailer and training serials. Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars. Bids submitted in foreign currency will be converted to Canadian currency. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. **Note** a) Q&A document posted - 31 March 2025 b) Q&A_001 document posted - 14 April 2025, NEW CLOSING DATE 29 April 2025 c) Q&A_002 document posted - 16 April 2025 d) Q&A_003 document posted - most recent update 23 April 2025 Please note that RFP Amendment 002 is the latest version and was posted on 16 April 2025.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking to procure one Mobile CBRN Decontamination Trailer along with a training serial, with options for three additional trailers and training serials. This re-solicitation follows a previous attempt where no compliant bids were received. Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars and can submit documents in either official language of Canada.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying mobile chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear (CBRN) decontamination equipment and related training systems should bid.

CBRN DecontaminationMilitary EquipmentMobile TrailersTraining EquipmentDefence Procurement
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-773-92532316
Solicitation Number
W6399-25-LR73/B
Publication Date
Mar 19, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 29, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
25101907; 46151901
UNSPSC Description
Trailer, travel or caravan; Chemical biological decontamination trailer

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence (DND)

101 Colonel By Dr.

Ottawa, ON

Contact

Junghee Ryu

Junghee.Ryu@forces.gc.ca

(613) 998-4698

Regions of Delivery

Canada; Ontario (except NCR)