ExpiredGoodsAmended (3x)

INFLATABLE LIFE RAFT AND EMPTY CO2 CYLINDER AND TRANSMITTER, RADIO

RADEAU DE SAUVETAGE GONFLABLE ET BOUTEILLE DE CO2 VIDE ET ÉMETTEUR RADIO

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMNT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Line Item: 001 POLAR LIFE RAFT, INFLATABLE Part Number: L020D00017A1010 NCAGE: R1172 VIKING LIFE-SAVING EQUIPMENT GSIN: 4220 Quantity: 25 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 002 POLAR LIFE RAFT, INFLATABLE Part Number: L020D00017A1010 NCAGE: R1172 VIKING LIFE-SAVING EQUIPMENT GSIN: 4220 Quantity: 25 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 003 CYLINDER CO2 EMPTY Part Number: 1057609 NCAGE: R1172 VIKING LIFE-SAVING EQUIPMENT GSIN: 4220 Quantity: 75 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 004 CYLINDER CO2 EMPTY Part Number: 1057609 NCAGE: R1172 VIKING LIFE-SAVING EQUIPMENT GSIN: 4220 Quantity: 75 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 005 TRANSMITTER, RADIO Part Number: TRON 60GPS NCAGE: N0969 JOTRON A/S OR Part Number: 10020484 NCAGE: H7598 ROHDE & SCHWARZ BENELUX GSIN: 5820 Quantity: 25 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 006 TRANSMITTER, RADIO Part Number: TRON 60GPS NCAGE: N0969 JOTRON A/S OR Part Number: 10020484 NCAGE: H7598 ROHDE & SCHWARZ BENELUX GSIN: 5820 Quantity: 25 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. This procurement is subject to the Controlled Goods Program. The Defence production Act defines Canadian Controlled Goods as certain goods listed in Canada’s Export Control List, a regulation made pursuant to the Export and Import Permits Act. Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars. Bids submitted in foreign currency will be rejected. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking suppliers for inflatable life rafts, empty CO2 cylinders, and radio transmitters to be delivered to Canadian Forces Bases in Halifax and Esquimalt. The procurement includes specific quantities of Viking life-saving equipment and radio transmitters from Jotron A/S or Rohde & Schwarz Benelux. Delivery locations are CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in marine safety equipment and defence-grade communication devices should consider bidding.

Marine Safety EquipmentInflatable Life RaftsCO2 CylindersRadio TransmittersDefence Equipment Supply
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-784-47260000
Solicitation Number
W8482-252961/B
Publication Date
Mar 13, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 4, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
25111601; 49141500; 52161523
UNSPSC Description
Lifeboats or liferafts; Scuba and snorkeling gear; Radio frequency transmitters or receivers

Trade Agreements

Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents

Contracting Entity

NATIONAL DEFENCE

101 Colonel By Drive

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Ashley Tarp (nee Nadeau-Weeks)

Ashley.Nadeau-Weeks@forces.gc.ca

(555) 555-5555

Regions of Delivery

British Columbia; Halifax