ExpiredGoodsAmended (3x)
Halifax-Class Spares – Packing Retainer
Pièces de rechange de classe Halifax - Grain de garniture
Description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMNT
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt.
Line Item: 001 RETAINER, PACKING
Part Number: 3A78-W5-508 NCAGE: U3341 Thompson Valve Inc.
GSIN: 5330 Quantity: 17 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax
Line Item: 002 RETAINER, PACKING
Part Number: 3A78-W5-508 NCAGE: U3341 Thompson Valve Inc.
GSIN: 5330 Quantity: 14 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt
Line Item: 003 RETAINER, PACKING
Part Number: 4A92-W5-654 NCAGE: U3341 Thompson Valve Inc.
GSIN: 5330 Quantity: 75 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax
Line Item: 004 RETAINER, PACKING
Part Number: 4A92-W5-654 NCAGE: U3341 Thompson Valve Inc.
GSIN: 5330 Quantity: 75 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt
Line Item: 005 RETAINER, PACKING
Part Number: 4A92-W5-553 NCAGE: U3341 Thompson Valve Inc.
GSIN: 5330 Quantity: 220 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax
Line Item: 006 RETAINER, PACKING
Part Number: 4A92-W5-553 NCAGE: U3341 Thompson Valve Inc.
GSIN: 5330 Quantity: 180 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt
Line Item: 007 RETAINER, PACKING
Part Number: 4A42-W5-019 NCAGE: U3341 Thompson Valve Inc.
GSIN: 5330 Quantity: 18 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax
Line Item: 008 RETAINER, PACKING
Part Number: 4A42-W5-019 NCAGE: U3341 Thompson Valve Inc.
GSIN: 5330 Quantity: 12 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt
Line Item: 009 RETAINER, PACKING
Part Number: 3A78-W5-222 NCAGE: U3341 Thompson Valve Inc.
GSIN: 5330 Quantity: 35 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax
Line Item: 010 RETAINER, PACKING
Part Number: 3A78-W5-222 NCAGE: U3341 Thompson Valve Inc.
GSIN: 5330 Quantity: 25 UoI; EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt
Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.
The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services.
Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars. Bids submitted in foreign currency will be rejected.
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
✨
Quick Summary
The Department of National Defence is seeking suppliers for various packing retainers to be delivered to Canadian Forces Bases in Halifax and Esquimalt. The items are specific parts from Thompson Valve Inc. and are intended for maintenance or repair purposes within the Halifax-Class fleet.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in supplying mechanical components and parts for defense or marine applications should consider bidding.
defense procurementmarine equipmentmechanical partsnaval maintenancepacking retainers
Low complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-792-37459893
- Solicitation Number
- W8482-263729/A
- Publication Date
- May 20, 2025
- Closing Date
- Jun 23, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 31400000
- UNSPSC Description
- Gaskets
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
Department of National Defence (DND)
101 Colonel By Drive
Ottawa, Ontario