ExpiredGoodsAmended (3x)

COUPLING HALF,QUICK DISCONNECT

DEMI-RACCORD,DEMONTAGE RAPIDE

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMNT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Line Item: 001 COUPLING HALF,QUICK DISCONNECT Part Number: AE81927R NCAGE: 00624 EATON AEROQUIP LLC GSIN: 4730 Quantity: 5 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 002 COUPLING HALF,QUICK DISCONNECT Part Number: AE81927R NCAGE: 00624 EATON AEROQUIP LLC GSIN: 4730 Quantity: 5 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services. Bids will be assessed on an DDP basis. Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars. Bids submitted in foreign currency will be rejected. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking to purchase quick disconnect coupling halves to be delivered to CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. The procurement allows for equivalent or substitute products, with a preference for Canadian goods and services. Bids must be priced in Canadian dollars and will be evaluated on a Delivered Duty Paid basis.

Ideal For

Manufacturers or suppliers of hydraulic coupling components, especially those offering quick disconnect couplings, should consider bidding.

defense equipmenthydraulic componentsquick disconnect couplingsmilitary suppliesmanufacturing
Low complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-793-96341710
Solicitation Number
W8482-253643/A
Publication Date
May 21, 2025
Closing Date
Jun 27, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
31163000; 40173000
UNSPSC Description
Couplings; Pipe half couplings

Trade Agreements

Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence (DND)

101 Colonel By Drive

Ottawa, ON

Contact

Xavier McNeill

xavier.mcneill@forces.gc.ca

(000) 000-0000

Regions of Delivery

British Columbia; Nova Scotia