ExpiredGoodsAmended (1x)
GROUP 1B: DIESEL ENGINE DRIVEN FORKLIFT TRUCKS
GROUP 1B: DIESEL ENGINE DRIVEN FORKLIFT TRUCKS
Description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT
For information, please contact the contracting authority:
Mylène Faguy
Mylene.faguy@forces.gc.ca
This bid solicitation cancels and supersedes previous bid solicitation number W8476-246768/B dated 2024-12-03, with a closing of 2024-12-18, at 2:00 PM. The Department of National Defence has a requirement to purchase a total of Qty. six (6) Group 1B, Configuration F Diesel Engine Driven Forklift Trucks. Delivery to Halifax and ILS deliverables and related items in accordance with Supply Arrangement (RFSA) E60HS-21FRKL.
The bid solicitation process is open only to suppliers holding a Supply Arrangement (SA) under the Request (RFSA) E60HS-21FRKL. If you wish to become a pre-qualified supplier under this RFSA, refer to: https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities
This requirement uses electronic receipt of bids by e-mail only. For details, please review the section entitled Electronic Submissions in the solicitation document.
As a requirement of the SA, this notice is published on Canada Buys for a period of Twenty (15) calendar days.
The requested delivery date for the above-mentioned goods is on or before 180 days ARO.
There is no security requirement associated with this requirement.
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
Please note you may only bid on configurations you have been approved for under the Request (RFSA) E60HS-21FRKL.
✨
Quick Summary
The Department of National Defence is seeking to purchase six diesel engine driven forklift trucks, specifically Group 1B, Configuration F models, for delivery to Halifax. The procurement is limited to suppliers pre-qualified under a specific supply arrangement and includes related items and integrated logistics support deliverables.
Ideal For
Companies that are pre-qualified suppliers under the specified supply arrangement for diesel engine driven forklift trucks should bid.
forklift trucksdiesel enginesmaterial handling equipmentlogistics supportdefense procurement
Moderate complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-839-23542779
- Solicitation Number
- W8476-246768/C
- Publication Date
- Jun 3, 2025
- Closing Date
- Jun 18, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Selective tendering
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- RFP against Supply Arrangement
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 24101603
- UNSPSC Description
- Forklifts
Trade Agreements
Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Contracting Entity
Department of National Defence (DND)
101 Colonel By Dr
Ottawa, Ontario
Regions of Delivery
Canada