ExpiredGoodsAmended (1x)

Ladder and Rope

Échelle et corde

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMNT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Line Item: 001 LADDER,SHIP BOARDING Part Number: " PLS-1026" NCAGE: 2E900 COAST MARINE & INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC GSIN: 2090 Quantity: 10 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 002 LADDER,SHIP BOARDING Part Number: " PLS-1026" NCAGE: 2E900 COAST MARINE & INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC GSIN: 2090 Quantity: 8 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 003 RECOIL ROPE,REDUCED Part Number: DPN1631312G NCAGE: " L0D09" " MAPLE LEAF ROPES INC" GSIN: 4020 Quantity: 30 UoI: RL to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 004 RECOIL ROPE,REDUCED Part Number: DPN1631312G NCAGE: " L0D09" " MAPLE LEAF ROPES INC" GSIN: 4020 Quantity: 20 UoI: RL to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars. Bids submitted in foreign currency will be rejected. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking suppliers for ship boarding ladders and recoil ropes to be delivered to CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. The procurement includes specific quantities of ladders and ropes, with options for equivalent or substitute products if properly identified. Pricing must be submitted in Canadian dollars.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in marine safety equipment, industrial ladders, or rope manufacturing should consider bidding.

marine equipmentrope supplyladdersdefense procurementmilitary supplies
Low complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-847-62944683
Solicitation Number
W8482-253389/A
Publication Date
Jan 28, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 12, 2025
Expected Start
Feb 12, 2025
Expected End
Feb 12, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
30191600; 31151500
UNSPSC Description
Ladders and scaffolding accessories; Ropes

Trade Agreements

Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents

Contracting Entity

National Defence

455 Bd de la Carrière

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Xavier McNeill

xavier.mcneill@forces.gc.ca

000000000000

Regions of Delivery

British Columbia; Nova Scotia