ExpiredGoodsAmended (7x)

Tent Components

Composants de la tente

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at: Department of National Defence 25 CFSD Montreal 6363 Notre Dame St. E. Montreal, Quebec H1N 1V9 Department of National Defence 7 CF Supply Depot 195 Ave & 82nd St., Bldg. 236 Edmonton, Alberta T5J 4J5 by or before 330 calendar days after contract award Item 1, GSIN: 8340, NSN: 21-891-2482 Part No.: 8490225-1 NCAGE: 35907 Quantity: 2500 Unit of Issue: EA to be delivered to CFSD Montreal Item 2, GSIN: 8340, NSN: 21-891-2480 Part No.: 8490232-1 NCAGE: 35907 Quantity: 1300 Unit of Issue: EA to be delivered to CFSD Montreal Item 3, GSIN: 8340, NSN: 21-874-0749 Part No.: 9290000-1 NCAGE: 35907 Quantity: 1800 Unit of Issue: EA to be delivered to CFSD Montreal Item 4, GSIN: 8340, NSN: 21-859-3003 Part No.: D373091 NCAGE: 35907 Quantity: 9000 Unit of Issue: EA to be delivered to CFSD Montreal Item 5, GSIN: 8340, NSN: 21-876-1600 Part No.: DDDS009740 NCAGE: 35907 Quantity: 600 Unit of Issue: EA to be delivered to CFSD Montreal Item 6, GSIN: 8340, NSN: 21-860-9889 Part No.: DL-3573-1 NCAGE: 35907 Quantity: 1000 Unit of Issue: EA to be delivered to CFSD Montreal Item 7, GSIN: 8340, NSN: 21-870-6643 Part No.: DL-8190073-1 NCAGE: 35907 Quantity: 600 Unit of Issue: EA to be delivered to CFSD Montreal Item 8, GSIN: 8340, NSN: 21-891-2482 Part No.: 8490225-1 NCAGE: 35907 Quantity: 1500 Unit of Issue: EA to be delivered to CFSD Edmonton Item 9, GSIN: 8340, NSN: 21-891-2480 Part No.: 8490232-1 NCAGE: 35907 Quantity: 700 Unit of Issue: EA to be delivered to CFSD Edmonton Item 10, GSIN: 8340, NSN: 21-874-0749 Part No.: 9290000-1 NCAGE: 35907 Quantity: 1200 Unit of Issue: EA to be delivered to CFSD Edmonton Item 11, GSIN: 8340, NSN: 21-859-3003 Part No.: D373091 NCAGE: 35907 Quantity: 6000 Unit of Issue: EA to be delivered to CFSD Edmonton Item 12, GSIN: 8340, NSN: 21-876-1600 Part No.: DDDS009740 NCAGE: 35907 Quantity: 400 Unit of Issue: EA to be delivered to CFSD Edmonton Item 13, GSIN: 8340, NSN: 21-860-9889 Part No.: DL-3573-1 NCAGE: 35907 Quantity: 600 Unit of Issue: EA to be delivered to CFSD Edmonton Item 14, GSIN: 8340, NSN: 21-870-6643 Part No.: DL-8190073-1 NCAGE: 35907 Quantity: 400 Unit of Issue: EA to be delivered to CFSD Edmonton Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking suppliers for various tent components to be delivered primarily to their facilities in Montreal and Edmonton. The contract requires delivery within 330 calendar days after the award and includes multiple items with specific quantities.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying military-grade tent components and related equipment should consider bidding.

Military SuppliesTent ComponentsDefense EquipmentLogisticsManufacturing
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-876-60435622
Solicitation Number
W8486-250059/A
Publication Date
Mar 17, 2025
Closing Date
May 12, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
30241700; 49121503; 49121513
UNSPSC Description
Tent and membrane structure framing and covering components; Tents; Tent pin

Trade Agreements

Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents; Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence (DND)

101 Colonel By Drive

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Neal

Neal.Seguin@forces.gc.ca

(819) 939-0828

Regions of Delivery

Alberta; Quebec (except NCR)