ExpiredGoodsAmended (5x)
CABLE, SPECIAL PURPOSE, ELECTRICAL
CÂBLE ÉLECTRIQUE À USAGE SPÉCIAL
Description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMNT
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt.
Item 1, CABLE, SPECIAL PURPOSE, ELECTRICAL
Reference Part NO.: G292337-1, NCAGE 49956, RAYTHEON COMPANY
Quantity: 500, Unit of issue: MR, to be delivered to CFB Halifax
Item 2, CABLE, SPECIAL PURPOSE, ELECTRICAL
Reference Part NO.: G292337-1, NCAGE 49956, RAYTHEON COMPANY
Quantity: 500, Unit of issue: MR, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt
Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.
Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars. Bids submitted in foreign currency will be rejected.
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
✨
Quick Summary
The Department of National Defence is seeking suppliers for special purpose electrical cables to be delivered to CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. The procurement involves 500 units for each location of a specific cable model from Raytheon Company, with options for equivalent or substitute products considered.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying specialized electrical cables for defense or industrial applications should bid.
Electrical CablesMilitary SuppliesDefense EquipmentSpecial Purpose CablesElectrical Components
Low complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-887-90655303
- Solicitation Number
- W8482-252911/C
- Publication Date
- Feb 4, 2025
- Closing Date
- Apr 8, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 26121500
- UNSPSC Description
- Electrical wire
Trade Agreements
Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Contracting Entity
NATIONAL DEFENCE
101 Colonel By Drive
Ottawa, ON
Regions of Delivery
Nova Scotia; British Columbia