ExpiredGoodsAmended (6x)

Hand Flare Red

Feux à main rouges

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement for the items detailed below: GSIN: N1370 – Pyrotechnics UNSPSC: 46101600 – L3-Ammunition Description: Hand Flare Red The requirement is for the supply to the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) of the Hand Flare Red. The Hand Flare Red is used in life rafts and lifeboats and is a SOLAS item in accordance with International Maritime Organization (IMO). Firm Quantity: 2 units - Inert Cut-away Hand Flare Red - Delivery to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Bedford, Nova Scotia on or before 30 June 2025. 600 units – Delivery to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Bedford, Nova Scotia not before 30 June 2025 but no later than 30 November 2025. 600 units – Delivery to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Rocky Point Victoria, British Columbia not before 30 June 2025 but no later than 30 November 2025. Optional Quantity: 600 units per year – Delivery to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Bedford, Nova Scotia not before 30 June 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029 but no later than 30 November 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029. 600 units per year – Delivery to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Rocky Point Victoria, British Columbia not before 30 June 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029 but no later than 30 November 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029. Unit of Issue: Each, per unit 1. Security Requirements There are no security requirements associated with this procurement. 2. Controlled Goods This procurement is not subject to the Controlled Goods Program 3. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. 4. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking suppliers for Hand Flare Red units used by the Canadian Armed Forces in life rafts and lifeboats. Deliveries are required to ammunition depots in Nova Scotia and British Columbia between June and November 2025, with optional annual quantities for the following four years.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying pyrotechnic safety devices and military-grade flares should consider bidding.

pyrotechnicsmaritime safety equipmentmilitary suppliesammunitionlife-saving equipment
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-895-93285112
Solicitation Number
W8486-250051/A
Publication Date
Jan 23, 2025
Closing Date
Mar 27, 2025
Expected Start
Jun 1, 2025
Expected End
Nov 30, 2029
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
46101600
UNSPSC Description
Ammunition

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

DGLEPM/DLP

101 Colonel By Drive

Ottawa, ON

Contact

Trevor Clark

Trevor.Clark@forces.gc.ca

(613) 698-5046

Regions of Delivery

Canada