Flexible Sheet Explosive 0.125 Inch and 0.042 Inch
Explosif en feuille souple de 0,125 po et de 0,042 po
Description
Quick Summary
The Department of National Defence is seeking suppliers for flexible sheet explosives in two thicknesses, 0.125 inch and 0.042 inch, for use in demolition by the Canadian Armed Forces. Deliveries are required to CFAD Dundurn in Saskatchewan and CFAD Angus in Ontario within 180 days of contract award. The procurement is subject to the Controlled Goods Program but has no additional security requirements.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in the manufacture and supply of military-grade flexible sheet explosives should bid.
Tender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-908-12135576
- Solicitation Number
- W8486-249618/A
- Publication Date
- Jan 14, 2025
- Closing Date
- Mar 21, 2025
- Expected Start
- Apr 1, 2025
- Expected End
- Aug 1, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 46220000
- UNSPSC Description
- Military weapon and ammunition disarmament and disposal equipment and related products
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
DGLEPM/DLP
101 Colonel By Drive
Ottawa, ON
Regions of Delivery
Ontario (except NCR); Dundurn; Saskatchewan