Description
This bid solicitation cancels and supersedes previous bid solicitation number 202501513 dated October 16, 2024 with a closing of October 31, 2024 at 2:00 PM. A debriefing or feedback session will be provided upon request to bidders who bid on the previous solicitation.
The Royal Canadian Police (RCMP) has a requirement for the purchase of jet powered personal watercrafts (PWC) with trailers to carry both PWC safely. Design and construction must be for commercial application, able to withstand extensive use, often in adverse weather and rough water conditions, without damage. PWC will be shore based, launched, recovered by trailer, deployed from all types of different ramps.
Stream 1: PWC and Trailer must be delivered to Prince Edward Island (as per the delivery location in 7.1)
Stream 2: PWC and Trailer must be delivered to Ontario (as per the delivery location in 7.2)
All the deliverables must be received on or before March 31, 2025.
All the optional deliverables must be received on or before March 31, 2026.
Basis of selection: A bid must comply with the requirements of the bid solicitation and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price per stream (for each province) will be recommended for award of a contract. It is anticipated that up to two (2) contracts may be awarded. One (1) contract could be awarded if the lowest priced bid per stream (both provinces) is the same bidder. Two (2) contracts could be awarded if the lowest priced bid for Stream 1 and Stream 2 are different bidders.
.
Tenders must be submitted to the RCMP Bid Receiving Unit at: ATL_Bid_Receiving@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information.
Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
Procuring Office:
Rosalee Parsons
RCMP
Procurement Atlantic Region
Mailstop H066
80 Garland Avenue
Dartmouth NS B3B 0J8
The RCMP has adopted the Integrity Regime administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the integrity provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation.
Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party.
Indigenous Procurement:
The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory.
Green Procurement - Environmentally Preferable Packaging
Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) is committed to promoting the procurement of environmentally preferable plastic products and the reduction of plastic packaging waste as per the Policy on Green Procurement, the Greening Government Strategy: A Government of Canada Directive, and the Ocean Plastics Charter. Bidders/Offerors/Suppliers are encouraged to use environmentally preferable packaging for all packaged goods to be delivered to the end user as part of this procurement.
✨
Quick Summary
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is seeking to purchase jet-powered personal watercrafts (PWC) with trailers designed for commercial use. These watercrafts must be durable for extensive use in rough water and adverse weather, with deliveries required in Prince Edward Island and Ontario by March 31, 2025, and optional items by March 31, 2026.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in manufacturing and supplying commercial-grade personal watercrafts and trailers suitable for law enforcement use should bid.
personal watercraftmarine equipmenttrailerscommercial watercraftlaw enforcement equipment
Moderate complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-927-2852661
- Solicitation Number
- 202501513B
- Publication Date
- Jan 14, 2025
- Closing Date
- Jan 30, 2025
- Expected Start
- Feb 5, 2025
- Expected End
- Mar 31, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal