ExpiredGoodsAmended (2x)

Statistics Canada: Purchase of 200 task chairs

Statistique Canada : Achat de 200 chaises de travail

Description

This bid solicitation (RFB) is being issued to satisfy the requirement of Statistics Canada for 200 task chairs under the Supply Arrangement (SA) method of supply for Office Seating. All SA Holders currently under the E60PQ-120001 (Version H) series of SAs for Office Seating can compete, unless it would not be consistent with the business requirements of efficient operations. When a potential supplier is not sure if it is pre-qualified to bid, it may confirm with the Contracting Authority at any time prior to three (3) working days before the published bid closing date. The solicitation is conditionally set-aside under the Government of Canada’s Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business (PSIB). The desired date of the product delivery is March 24, 2025.

Quick Summary

Statistics Canada is seeking to purchase 200 task chairs through a supply arrangement for office seating. The procurement is conditionally set aside for Indigenous businesses and delivery is expected by March 24, 2025.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in office furniture supply, particularly those qualified under the Government of Canada's office seating supply arrangement and Indigenous businesses, should consider bidding.

office furnituretask chairsoffice seatingfurniture supplyIndigenous business procurement
Low complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-929-56746226
Solicitation Number
J079685/A
Publication Date
Jan 22, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 3, 2025
Expected Start
Feb 10, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
RFP against Supply Arrangement

Classification

UNSPSC Code
56112102
UNSPSC Description
Task seating

Trade Agreements

Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents

Contracting Entity

Statistics Canada

150 Tunney's Pasture Driveway

Ottawa, Ontario

Regions of Delivery

Ottawa