ExpiredGoodsAmended (3x)

PSIB, Purchase of office furniture under the SA for Winnipeg MB

SAEA, Achat des mobiliers de bureau sous l'AMA pour Winnipeg MB

Description

Amendment 2 is raised to remove whiteboards from RFP. Please see attached Q and A's - RFP 100027861 - Question 26 onward. Closing date to March 31, 2025 @ 2:00pm. ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ Amendment 1 is raised to extend RFP 100027861 Closing date to March 31, 2025 @ 2:00pm. Please see attached Q and A's - RFP 100027861 +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP) 1. This NPP is issued pursuant to PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-140003/D and covers a requirement from the following Product Category(ies) of the SA: - Product Category 2 - Work Surface Products; - Product Category 3 - Filing and Storage Products; - Product Category 6 – Collaborative Products 2. Employment and Social Development Canada has a requirement for the purchase, delivery and installation of office furniture to 234 Donald Street, Winnipeg MB, by June 9, 2025. 3. This NPP covers a requirement to be solicited amongst the PSIB stream of Suppliers (SA holders). 4. This procurement is set aside under the federal government’s Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business. This procurement is set aside from the international trade agreements under the provision each has for set-asides for small and minority businesses. Further to Article 800 of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), CFTA does not apply to this procurement. 5. Only suppliers who are pre-qualified and have been issued a supply arrangement are eligible to bid. Non-Supply Arrangement (Non-SA) holders may submit a bid to the Identified User (IU) but must also submit an arrangement to the Supply Arrangement Authority (SAA) for evaluation. The non-SA holders cannot be awarded a contract unless and until the SAA has issued an SA to that supplier for the products and services contained in the bid. The process to qualify for a SA is detailed in RFSA # E60PQ-140003-D and can be found on the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS - https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities).

Quick Summary

Employment and Social Development Canada is seeking suppliers to provide, deliver, and install office furniture at 234 Donald Street, Winnipeg, MB by June 9, 2025. The procurement is conducted under the Public Services and Procurement Canada Supply Arrangement and is set aside for Indigenous suppliers. The furniture categories include work surfaces, filing and storage, and collaborative products.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in office furniture supply and installation, particularly Indigenous-owned businesses, should consider bidding.

Office FurnitureWork SurfacesFiling and StorageCollaborative FurnitureFurniture InstallationIndigenous Procurement
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-942-47287731
Solicitation Number
100027861
Publication Date
Mar 5, 2025
Closing Date
Mar 31, 2025
Expected Start
Apr 1, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
56100000
UNSPSC Description
Accommodation furniture

Trade Agreements

Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)

Contracting Entity

Employment and Social Development Canada

140 Promenade du Portage

Gatineau, QC

Contact

Lisa Labelle

nc-solicitations-gd@hrsdc-rhdcc.gc.ca

(999) 999-9999

Regions of Delivery

Canada