Description
TASK Based Professional Services (TSPS) Requirement
This requirement is for: Royal Canadian Mounted Police 202402034 Media Relations Training
This requirement is open only to those Supply Arrangement Holders under E60ZT-18TSPS who qualified under Tier 1 = $0 - $3.75M and under the stated consultant category, security level, region, level of expertise for the following category(ies):
3.11 Communications consultant
The requirement is intended to result in the award of one (1) contract.
The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal.
1. 3925994 Canada Inc.
2. Accenture Inc.
3. Accurate Design & Communication Inc.
4. Creative Fire LP
5. Deloitte Inc.
6. Elevated Thinking Inc.
7. Fujitsu Consulting (CANADA) Inc./Fujitsu Conseil (Canada) Inc.
8. Gartner Canada Co.
9. Mobile Resource Group Inc
10. Nisha Technologies Inc.
11. Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP
12. Robertson & Company Ltd.
13. Scott Reid, Scott Feschuk
14. Stiff Sentences Incorporated
15. Tricon Solutions Inc
Description of the Requirement:
The RCMP National Communications Branch requires the services of one (1) Senior (1) Communications Consultant to develop and carry out media training sessions on an as required basis in English and French at its national office in Ottawa. The contractor must also be able to provide training virtually.
It is intended to result in the award of one (1) contract(s), for one (1) year plus two (2) one-year irrevocable options allowing Canada to extend the term of the contract(s).
These training sessions will be designed by the contractor to offer general information about dealing with the media, reflecting all possible formats (TV, radio, print, digital, technical briefings, Parliamentary Committees, etc.) and coupled with practical on-camera interview simulations with constructive feedback.
Three types of training sessions are requested: 1) half-day group training sessions, 2) half-day individual training sessions, and 3) tailored training sessions (by the hour).
Level of Security Requirement:
RCMP Facility Access 2 (FA2) required
Applicable Trade Agreements:
The requirement is subject to the provisions of the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-AGP), the Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA), the Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA), the Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement (CColFTA), the Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement (CPanFTA), the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), Canada Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) and the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA).
Proposed period of contract:
The proposed period of contract shall be from date of contract award for a period 1 year.
Plus two (2) additional, one (1) year option periods
Estimated Level of Effort:
The estimated level of effort of the contract will be for 145 (days)
File Number: 202402034
Contracting Authority: Carmelia DaSilva
Phone Number: 343-598-9680
E-Mail: Carmelia.DaSilva@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
NOTE: The Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS) Method of Supply is subject to quarterly refresh cycles. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact SPTS.TSPS@TPSGC-PWGSC.GC.CA
✨
Quick Summary
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police is seeking a senior communications consultant to develop and deliver media relations training. This contract is limited to pre-qualified suppliers under a specific supply arrangement and aims to enhance media communication skills within the RCMP National Communications Branch.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in communications consulting and media training with experience working with government clients should bid.
media trainingcommunications consultingprofessional servicesgovernment trainingpublic relations
Moderate complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-945-15766069
- Solicitation Number
- 202402034
- Publication Date
- Feb 28, 2025
- Closing Date
- Mar 21, 2025
- Expected Start
- Apr 4, 2025
- Expected End
- Apr 3, 2026
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Selective tendering
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Trade Agreements
Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)