ExpiredGoodsAmended (3x)

Science equipment - Magnetic Characterization Instrument VSM – Procurement Specification

Équipement scientifique – Instrument de caractérisation magnétique VSM – Spécifications d'approvisionnement

Description

Trade Agreements: Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) Canada–Ukraine Free Trade Agreement Canada-United Kingdom Trade Continuity Agreement World Trade Organization–Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA) Tendering Procedure: All pre-qualified suppliers Competitive Procurement Strategy: Lowest Evaluated Price Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: No Nature of Requirements: Supply of a magnetometer (VSM) Reference Number: NRCan-5000088340 Contact Information: Name: Alexandre Rheault Title: Procurement Specialist Address: 580 Booth St., Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Telephone: 613-298-6447 E-mail: alexandre.rheault@nrcan-rncan.gc.ca THIS REQUEST IS RESERVED FOR HOLDERS OF SUPPLY ARRANGEMENT # E60PV-19EQUI ONLY, FOR THE PURCHASE OF LABORATORY AND SCIENTIFIC EQUIPMENT, PARTS AND ACCESSORIES, SERVICES AND SUPPLIES. Only Suppliers currently pre-qualified on Supply Arrangement E60PV-19EQUI have been invited to bid. As a requirement of the Supply Arrangement, this notice is published on Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) for a period of 40 calendar days. The closing date published on this notice identifies how long the notice will be published. For the closing date of any solicitation under the supply arrangement, invited suppliers should refer to the solicitation documents. Suppliers that do not have a Supply Arrangement for the supply of Laboratory and Scientific Equipment, Parts and Accessories, Services and Supplies with Public Works and Government Services Canada, cannot submit a bid. Any bids received from suppliers not pre-qualified on the Supply Arrangement will not be evaluated. Suppliers may qualify under Supply Arrangement E60PV-19EQUI for Laboratory and Scientific Equipment, Parts and Accessories, Services and Supplies, at any time. Interested suppliers should download solicitation document E60PV-19EQUI/D from CanadaBuys (SAP Ariba) and submit a response as per the requirements of the Request for Supply Arrangement. Description: Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) requires a Vibrating Sample Magnetometer (VSM) for the measurement of magnetic properties of permanent magnets. The Vibrating Sample Magnetometer (VSM) must meet the following criteria: - MUST have a maximum magnetic field strength equal to or greater than 2.2 T at a sample space of 20 mm. - MUST have a maximum magnetic field strength equal to or greater than 3.2 T at a sample space of 5 mm. - MUST have adjustable sample space between ~5 mm to ~25 mm. - MUST be able to measure magnetic properties at temperatures from ~100 K to ~923 K. - MUST be able to measure a complete -2 T to 2 T (or higher) hysteresis loop. - MUST be able to measure sample mass below 10 g. - MUST have a high sensitivity of 15 emu or higher. - The electrical requirements MUST be between 208 and 230 V, at 60 Hz. - MUST be CSA certified or approved. - The sample environment MUST support operation under either nitrogen, argon, or vacuum. Preference will be given to systems that are configurable across these conditions. The responsive bidder already holding a Supply arrangement for Laboratory and Scientific Equipment, Parts and Accessories, Services and Supplies from Public Works and Government Services Canada who meets the mandatory technical criteria with the lowest aggregate price will be recommended for contract award. Amendment 1: To change the Region of opportunity from Canada to World. Amendment 1: To correct the closing date and the projected start date.

Quick Summary

The Department of Natural Resources (NRCan) in Ontario is seeking to purchase a magnetic characterization instrument, specifically a Vibrating Sample Magnetometer (VSM). This procurement is reserved for pre-qualified suppliers holding a specific supply arrangement for laboratory and scientific equipment.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in the supply of advanced scientific and laboratory equipment, particularly magnetic measurement instruments, should consider bidding.

scientific equipmentlaboratory instrumentsmagnetometersmagnetic characterizationresearch equipment
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-953-14257984
Solicitation Number
NRCan-5000088340
Publication Date
May 23, 2025
Closing Date
Jul 2, 2025
Expected Start
Sep 1, 2025
Expected End
Mar 15, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
RFP against Supply Arrangement

Classification

UNSPSC Code
41101800; 41113806
UNSPSC Description
Laboratory electron and solid state physics equipment; Magnetometer geophysical instruments

Trade Agreements

Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Natural Resources (NRCan)

580, rue Booth

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Alexandre Rheault

alexandre.rheault@nrcan.gc.ca

(613) 298-6447

Regions of Delivery

Ontario (except NCR)