ExpiredGoodsAmended (1x)

Oxygen regulator and equipment

Régulateur et équipement d'oxygène

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT Note: Due to the impacts to the COVID-19 Pandemic, reduced business hours and limited staff available at the specified bid receiving Unit, on the front page of the Bid Solicitation document, bidders are strongly encouraged to transmit their bids electronically using the epost Connect service instead of any of the other methods of bid delivery usually available. The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested to 25 CFSD Montreal by March 31, 2025. Item 1, GSIN: 1660, NSN: 01-391-4738, Regulator,oxygen, diluter demand Part No.: B40860-1, NCAGE: 04577 Quantity: 5, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal Item 2, GSIN: 4920, NSN: 01-696-6577, Test stand Demand oxygen regulator Part No.: 3300223-6004, NCAGE: 04577 Quantity: 2, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking to procure oxygen regulators and related equipment for delivery to 25 CFSD Montreal by March 31, 2025. The procurement includes specific models of oxygen diluter demand regulators and test stand demand oxygen regulators, with options for equivalent or substitute products.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in medical or defense-grade oxygen regulation and testing equipment should consider bidding.

medical equipmentoxygen regulatorsdefense suppliesrespiratory equipmenttesting equipment
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-961-45599054
Solicitation Number
W8485-258580/A
Publication Date
Jan 21, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 20, 2025
Expected Start
Feb 25, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
25202607
UNSPSC Description
Aircraft oxygen equipment

Trade Agreements

Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement

Contracting Entity

DGAPEM

101 Colonel By Dr

Ottawa, On

Contact

Dany Lebel

dany.lebel2@forces.gc.ca

(000) 000-0000

Regions of Delivery

Canada