CancelledServicesAmended (2x)

Professional Services for Cyber Research and Development

Services professionnels pour la recherche et le développement en cybersécurité

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP) for TASK-BASED INFORMATICS PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (TBIPS) UNSPSC: 81110000 – COMPUTER SERVICES Reference Number: W6369-25-X013 Solicitation Number: W6369-25-X013 Organization Name: Department of National Defence – Director Services Contracting 4 Solicitation Date: 09 April 2025 Closing Date: 02 May 2025 02:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) Anticipated Start Date: Date of Contract Award Estimated Delivery Date: N/A Estimate Level of Effort: 500 days for the Programmer/Analyst, Level 2 200 days for the Application/Software Architect, Level 3 350 days for the Radio Frequency Engineer, Level 2 200 fays for the Information Technology Security R&D Specialist, Level 3 500 days for the Information Technology Security Vulnerability Analysis Specialist, Level 3 200 days for the Information Technology Security Vulnerability Analysis Specialist, Level 2 Contract Duration: The contract period will be for two (2) years from the date of contract award with an irrevocable option to extend it for up to three (3) additional one-year periods. Solicitation Method: Competitive Applicable Trade Agreements: WTO-GPA, CETA, CCFTA, CFTA, CPFTA, CColFTA, CPTPP, CUFTA, CHFTA, CKFTA, CUKTCA, CPanFTA Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement Applies: No Number of Contracts: One (1) Requirement Details Tendering Procedure: Selective Tendering This requirement is open only to those TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Tier 2 for services in the National Capital Region for the following category: One A.7 Programmer/Analyst, Level 2 One A.1 Application/Software Architect, Level 3 One T.8 Radio Frequency Engineer, Level 2 One C.14 Information Technology Security R&D Specialist, Level 3 One C.11. Information Technology Security Vulnerability Analysis Specialist, Level 3 One C.11. Information Technology Security Vulnerability Analysis Specialist, Level 2 All qualified SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal: ADGA Group Consultants Inc. Adirondack Information Management Inc. Adirondack Information Management Inc., Amita Corporation, Artemp Personnel Services Inc., The AIM Group Inc.,in JOINT VENTURE Akkodis Canada Inc. Calian Ltd. GSI International Consulting Inc. IBISKA Telecom Inc. Makwa Resourcing Inc., TPG Technology Consulting Ltd. in JOINT VENTURE Maverin Business Services Inc. Maverin Inc. Newfound Recruiting Corporation Onaki Création S.E.N.C., IBISKA TELECOM INC., in Joint Venture Prologic Systems Ltd. and Maplesoft Consulting Inc. in JV S.I. SYSTEMS ULC TEKSYSTEMS CANADA CORP./SOCIÉTÉ TEKSYSTEMS CANADA The Bell Telephone Company of Canada or Bell Canada/La Compagnie de Téléphone Bell du Canada ou Bell Canada TPG Technology Consulting Ltd. Tundra Technical Solutions Inc Description of Work: The objective of this requirement is to establish a Task Authorization Contract to provide professional and technical service support on an “as and when required” basis for new and on-going research and development activities in cyber operations. Security Requirement: Custom SRCL Minimum Corporate Security Required: Facility Security Clearance - Secret Minimum Resource Security Required: Secret Contracting Authority Name: Rogelio Orsetti E-Mail Address: Rogelio.Orsettipetrocelli@forces.gc.ca Enquiries Enquiries regarding this Request for Proposal (RFP) requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. RFP documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “BUYANDSELL.GC.CA” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language. NOTE: Task-Based Informatics Professional Services (TBIPS) Method of Supply is refreshed three (3) times per year. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact RCNMDAI.-NCRIMOS@pwgsc.gc.ca.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking professional services for cyber research and development under a task-based informatics contract. The work involves multiple specialized roles including programmers, software architects, radio frequency engineers, and IT security specialists over a two-year period with options to extend.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in cybersecurity, software development, and IT research with experience in defense-related projects should consider bidding.

CybersecuritySoftware DevelopmentRadio Frequency EngineeringInformation Technology SecurityResearch and Development
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-971-22032525
Solicitation Number
W6369-25-X013
Publication Date
Apr 9, 2025
Closing Date
May 2, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection Criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
80101507
UNSPSC Description
Information technology consultation services

Trade Agreements

World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence

101 Colonel By

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Rogelio Orsetti

rogelio.orsettipetrocelli@forces.gc.ca

(613) 715-0853

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)