ExpiredGoodsAmended (1x)

Aviation Replacement Parts for the CC-138 Twin Otter

Pièces de rechanges d'aéronefs pour les CC-138 Twin Otter

Description

Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP) Department of National Defence Supply Arrangement - W8485-184741 Series - Aviation Replacement Parts Solicitation: W8485-258561/A This requirement is to acquire 5 item(s) for the CC-138 Twin Otter for the Department of National Defence (DND), Directorate of Aerospace Procurement (DAP) 4. This Request for proposal (RFP) is open only to Qualified Supply Arrangement (SA) Holders of Supply Arrangement W8485-184741 series. The following companies have been invited to submit a proposal: B S F (Business Solutions Fasteners) International Inc. JHT Defense Inc. Mills/Sterling Aerospace Inc. Simex Defence Inc. Tower Aerospace Inc. StandardAero Atlantic Inc. Tronosjet Maintenance Inc. Honeywell Ltd TSL Aerospace Technologies Kenn Borek Air The RFP documents will be e-mailed directly by the Contracting officer to the Qualified SA Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. Bidders are advised that Government Electronics Tendering System (GETS) is not responsible for the distribution of the RFP documents. Inquiries regarding this RFP requirement are to be submitted to the Contracting Authority listed below: Aerospace Equipment Program Management (DGAEPM) Department of National Defence (DND) / Government of Canada 455, Boulvard de la carrière, Gatineau (QC) J8Y 6V7 Tel: N/A Ivan.Khanzadeev@forces.gc.ca NOTE: On-going Opportunity for Qualification A Notice will be posted at least once a year on the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) to allow more Suppliers to become qualified for Supply Arrangement W8485-184741 Series. Please submit your request to the Supply Arrangement Authority below: Edmond Egikian, Supply Team Leader Government of Canada | Public Services and Procurement Canada Land and Aerospace Equipment Procurement and Support Sector Civilian Aircraft Division - CAG Email: edmond.egikian@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking proposals from pre-qualified suppliers to provide five aviation replacement parts for the CC-138 Twin Otter aircraft. Only companies holding the specific Supply Arrangement W8485-184741 series have been invited to submit proposals. The procurement is managed by the Directorate of Aerospace Procurement in Quebec.

Ideal For

Companies that are qualified holders of the specified Supply Arrangement and specialize in aerospace or defense aviation parts should bid.

Aviation PartsAircraft MaintenanceDefense ProcurementAerospace SupplyMilitary Equipment
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-972-51898324
Solicitation Number
W8485-258561/A
Publication Date
Jan 6, 2025
Closing Date
Jan 8, 2025
Expected Start
Jan 23, 2025
Expected End
Feb 6, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection Criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Notice Type
RFP against Supply Arrangement

Classification

UNSPSC Code
25131709
UNSPSC Description
Military transport aircraft

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence

455 Boul de la Carriere

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Ivan Khanzadeev

Ivan.Khanzadeev@forces.gc.ca

(819) 939-6082

Regions of Delivery

Edmonton