ExpiredServicesAmended (2x)
Solicitation of Offers TS11 - Innovative Solutions Canada - Testing Stream
Demande d'offres TS11 - Solutions innovatrices Canada - Volet de mise à l'essai
Description
SOLICITATION AMENDMENT 001
This solicitation amendment 001 is raised to update Section – 8.2. Mandatory Technical Criteria, to update MC5 Previously Conditionally-qualified Innovation.
****
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP)
SOLICITATION OF OFFERS EN578-25ISC1 TS11
REQUIREMENT:
Innovative Solutions Canada Program - Testing Stream (ISC TS) is a R&D program aimed at procuring, testing and evaluating R&D, pre-commercialized goods and services in the late stage development (Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 7 to 9).
Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) is issuing a Solicitation of Offers (SoO) on behalf of Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED) and the Department of National Defence (DND), seeking Innovations to address two Problem Statements which reflect the departmental requirements of DND.
More specifically ISED is seeking solutions to the Testing Stream Problem Statements and Topics outlined at Section 20, of the SoO.
The purpose of this SoO is to create a pool of conditionally qualified suppliers that Canada may select from to address Government of Canada organizations’ requirements. Qualifying into a pool does not guarantee that a contract will be awarded.
SOLICITATION PERIOD: From 2025-01-21 to 2025-02-11
Please refer to the solicitation documents for information related to offer preparation and submission instructions, evaluation procedures, basis of selection and other pertinent information.
CANADIAN CONTENT: This requirement is solely limited to Canadian goods and/or services.
TESTING DEPARTMENT: Department of National Defence
FUNDING MECHANISM: Contract
ESTIMATED MAXIMUM FUNDING: The estimated maximum funding available for all Contracts resulting from this Call for Proposals is: $20M
Disclosure of this estimated funding is made in good faith and does not commit Canada to award a contract, or to contract for the total estimated funding.
Should fiscal funding no longer be available, Offerors will be notified directly. The Contract Award Process will continue and proposals under contract negotiations will take priority when funding is available.
Multiple contracts could result from this requirement.
MAXIMUM CONTRACT VALUE: $2,300,000.00 CAD (applicable taxes, shipping, and travel and living expenses are extra, as applicable).
This estimated funding is not a contract guarantee. Conditionally qualified proposals that are matched and selected for contract award may not necessarily receive the total maximum contract value. Individual contract values will be negotiated during the Contract Award Process.
QUESTIONS DURING SOLICITATION PERIOD:
Frequently asked questions, as well as on-going Bidder questions will be answered and may be published in an amendment to the Notice Document.
PERIOD FOR QUESTIONS
All enquiries must be submitted in writing to the Contracting Authority at: TPSGC.PASICVoletessai-APISCTestingStream.PWGSC@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca no later than five calendar days before the Notice closing date. Enquiries received after that time may not be answered.
✨
Quick Summary
Public Works and Government Services Canada, on behalf of Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada and the Department of National Defence, is seeking innovative solutions through the Innovative Solutions Canada Testing Stream program. The goal is to procure and evaluate late-stage R&D goods and services that address specific problem statements from the Department of National Defence. This solicitation aims to create a pool of conditionally qualified suppliers for future government requirements.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in late-stage research and development with innovative solutions relevant to defense and government needs should bid.
Research and DevelopmentInnovation TestingDefense TechnologyGovernment ProcurementTechnology Evaluation
High complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-992-5840621
- Solicitation Number
- EN578-25ISC1
- Publication Date
- Jan 21, 2025
- Closing Date
- Feb 11, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Variations or combinations of the above methods
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 81100000; 81101700; 81102200; 81110000; 81111500; 81111801; 81112000; 81151800; 92111700
- UNSPSC Description
- Professional engineering services; Electrical and electronic engineering; Transportation engineering; Computer services; Software or hardware engineering; Computer or network or internet security; Data services; Oceanography and hydrology; Military science and research
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)