CancelledGoodsAmended (1x)

Halifax Spares: News Cables

Pièces de rechange Halifax: Câbles d'information

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMNT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Line Item: 001 NEWS CABLE CFNES Part Number: N130BFSN101092 NCAGE: 34078 " CINCH CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS INC" GSIN: 5995 Quantity: 1 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 002 NEWS CABLE Part Number: N130BFSN10900 NCAGE: 34078 CINCH CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS INC GSIN: 5995 Quantity: 4 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 003 NEWS CABLE Part Number: N130BFSN10900 NCAGE: 34078 CINCH CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS INC GSIN: 5995 Quantity: 8 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services. Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars. Bids submitted in foreign currency will be rejected. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. See previous solicitation W8482-242002/A: https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities/tender-notice/cb-8738-69425197

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence is seeking to procure news cables for delivery to CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. The contract includes specific part numbers from Cinch Connectivity Solutions Inc., but equivalent or substitute products may be considered if properly documented. Bidders must submit prices in Canadian dollars and preference will be given to Canadian goods and services.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying electrical and connectivity cables, particularly those with experience serving government or military clients, should consider bidding.

electrical cablesconnectivity solutionsmilitary suppliesnews cablesdefence procurement
Low complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-992-87657317
Solicitation Number
W8482-242002/B
Publication Date
Apr 22, 2025
Closing Date
May 7, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
26121500
UNSPSC Description
Electrical wire

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of National Defence (DND)

101 Colonel By Dr.

Ottawa, ON

Contact

Matthew Houle

matthew.houle@forces.gc.ca

(555) 555-5555

Regions of Delivery

British Columbia; Nova Scotia