Élaboration de normes de sécurité Contenants pour le transport de marchandises dangereuses
Description
Transport Canada (TC) is the federal government department responsible for developing and managing transportation policies, programs, and objectives established by the Government of Canada. It ensures that the national transportation system remains safe, secure, efficient, and accessible for all users.
The Transport Dangerous Goods Directorate (TDG Directorate) leads the national program focused on promoting public safety in the transportation of dangerous goods. It plays a central role in developing regulations, providing compliance guidance, supporting enforcement efforts, and assisting with emergency response related to the transport of dangerous goods.
Transport Canada references nine Canadian Standards Association (CSA) standards in the Transportation of Dangerous Goods Regulations (TDGR) and is proposing to include an additional standard. The CSA Group develops safety standards for means of containment for the transportation of dangerous goods, including:
• Cylinders: B339, B340, B341, B342
• Highway and Portable Tanks: B620, B621, B622, B626, B625
• Proposed New Standard - Bulk aviation transport tanks: B627
TC requires services relating to the development, maintenance and publication of editions of safety standards:
Cylinders: B339, B340, B341, B342
Highway and Portable Tank: B620, B621, B622, B626, B625
Bulk aviation transport tanks: B627
The work will involve the following:
1. Preparation and hosting of Technical Committee meetings (average of 2 Technical Committee meetings per year). This includes coordination of meeting location, issue meeting notices and calls for agenda items, prepare and issue agendas, prepare and issue Technical Committee meeting minutes and maintain a balanced committee membership. The number and length of the Technical Committee meetings each year will be confirmed in consultation with TC based on need and will be reflected in the approved work plan for each year.
2. Manage activities and work arising from the Technical Committee meetings. This includes the preparation and issuing of Technical Committee meeting minutes, prepare and insert incorporate approved proposals into the standard, and disseminate committee documents to members.
3. Prepare and submit drafts for Public Review. Facilitate committee review of Public Review comments.
4. Facilitate committee ballot approval of draft standard. Resolve ballot comments and negative votes as applicable.
5. Editing, quality review and approval process.
6. Reaffirmations and development of new editions and amendments of the standard. The cycle of reaffirming and developing new editions of the standards will be determined in consultation with TC.
7. French translation of standards.
8. Standard publication and dissemination.
✨
Quick Summary
Transport Canada is seeking services to develop and maintain safety standards for means of containment used in the transportation of dangerous goods. This includes updating existing standards and creating a new standard for bulk aviation transport tanks to ensure public safety and regulatory compliance.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in safety standards development and regulatory consulting for transportation of hazardous materials should bid.
Transportation SafetyDangerous GoodsSafety Standards DevelopmentRegulatory ComplianceAviation TransportContainment Solutions
High complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-998-75910425
- Solicitation Number
- T8080-240489
- Publication Date
- Feb 27, 2025
- Closing Date
- Mar 14, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Advance contract award notice
- Selection Criteria
- Not applicable
- Notice Type
- Advance Contract Award Notice
Trade Agreements
Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement