Description
DEFENCE CONSTRUCTION CANADA (DCC) – Project No. HAZES05 – Annual Cleaning and Inspections of Heating Systems & Smoke Detectors for Various Residential Housing Units (RHUs), CFB Esquimalt
The work includes, but is not necessarily limited to, the supply of labour, material, supervision, and equipment necessary for annual furnace, boiler, HWT, HRV, fireplace, smoke detector, heat pump, and above ground storage tank cleaning and inspections for various Residential Housing Units (RHUs) at CFB Esquimalt, B.C.
NOTE: There is no site visit scheduled for this opportunity.
The estimated cost for this opportunity is in the range of $640,000.
The Work must be completed no later than February 28, 2027, but within the milestone date ranges listed in Specification Section 01 00 05, Paragraph 1.4, after notification of contract award.
This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA).
Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement. Bidders who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified.
Please note that the preliminary tender results for this project will be available on MERX.
Bidders can obtain contract award results from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity.brandPreference : Not Applicable - Service Itemdescription : FIRST YEAR SERVICING: For the Annual Cleaning and Inspection of Heating Systems, servicing all existing combination smoke/CO detectors, and replacement of Heat Pump Filters. (as per the P&S and associated annexes).
PREMIÈRE ANNÉE D’ENTRETIEN : Pour le nettoyage et les inspections annuels des systèmes de chauffage, les services comprennent l’entretien de toute combinaison existante de détecteurs de fumée/monoxyde de carbone, et le remplacement des filtres des pompes à chaleur (conformément au plan et devis et aux annexes connexes).quantity : 1unitOfMeasure : YearbrandPreference : Not Applicable - Service Itemdescription : SECOND YEAR SERVICING: For the Annual Cleaning and Inspection of Heating Systems, servicing all existing combination smoke/CO detectors, and replacement of Heat Pump Filters. (as per the P&S and associated annexes)
DEUXIÈME ANNÉE D’ENTRETIEN : Pour le nettoyage et les inspections annuels des systèmes de chauffage, les services comprennent l’entretien de toute combinaison existante de détecteurs de fumée/monoxyde de carbone, et le remplacement des filtres des pompes à chaleur (conformément au plan et devis et aux annexes connexes).quantity : 1unitOfMeasure : YearbrandPreference : Not Applicable - Service Itemdescription : THIRD YEAR SERVICING: For the Annual Cleaning and Inspection of Heating Systems, servicing all existing combination smoke/CO detectors, and replacement of Heat Pump Filters. (as per the P&S and associated annexes)
TROISIÈME ANNÉE D’ENTRETIEN : Pour le nettoyage et les inspections annuels des systèmes de chauffage, les services comprennent l’entretien de toute combinaison existante de détecteurs de fumée/monoxyde de carbone, et le remplacement des filtres des pompes à chaleur (conformément au plan et devis et aux annexes connexes).quantity : 1unitOfMeasure : YearBidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.
✨
Quick Summary
Defence Construction Canada is seeking contractors to perform annual cleaning and inspections of heating systems and smoke detectors for various Residential Housing Units at CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. The work includes servicing furnaces, boilers, heat pumps, smoke detectors, and related equipment, with a completion deadline of February 28, 2027.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in HVAC maintenance and safety inspections for residential facilities should consider bidding.
Heating System MaintenanceSmoke Detector InspectionResidential HVAC ServicesFacility MaintenanceBuilding Safety Inspections
Moderate complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- MX-443390856740
- Solicitation Number
- HAZES05_SC82979
- Publication Date
- Jan 28, 2025
- Closing Date
- Mar 11, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding