ExpiredServicesAmended (2x)

Provision of Energy Performance Contracts - Replenishment

Prestation de marché de services écoénergétiques - Renouvellement

Description

English Title: EPC2023_83748, Provision of Energy Performance Contracts - Replenishment English Description: Defence Construction Canada (DCC) is calling for Expressions of Interest from firms interested to be pre-qualified to be invited to submit proposals to achieve improvements in energy efficiency under Energy Performance Contracts (EPC) for infrastructure located in various locations across Canada. This Request for Expression of Interest (EOI) is to replenish the existing list of pre-qualified firms. Firms currently on the list # EPC2023 do not have to re-submit a Technical Proposal. Information provided by the Proponents will be evaluated using the established criteria in the (EOI). The objective of this EOI is to select the Proponents that have met the requirements of the EOI to be added to the list of pre-qualified firms. The pre-qualified list will be for a period of two (2) years. The list may be extended by two 1-year periods. Refer to the EOI document for additional information. This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA). Firms that consider themselves qualified to provide these services are invited to submit their Proposals through the MERX Electronic Bidding System on or before the closing date and time indicated on the Electronic Bidding System. Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement. Proponents who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified. Please note that the preliminary results for this solicitation will be available on MERX. Proponents can obtain contract award results from the DCC Website at Contract Activity - Defence Construction Canada (dcc-cdc.gc.ca)Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

Quick Summary

Defence Construction Canada is seeking expressions of interest from firms to be pre-qualified for Energy Performance Contracts aimed at improving energy efficiency in infrastructure across Canada. This process will replenish the existing list of qualified firms and is open for a two-year period with possible extensions.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in energy performance contracting and energy efficiency improvements for infrastructure should consider bidding.

energy efficiencyenergy performance contractinginfrastructure servicesconstructionenvironmental consulting
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
MX-443395459275
Solicitation Number
EPC2023_83748
Publication Date
Jan 31, 2025
Closing Date
Mar 12, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)

Contracting Entity

Defence Construction Canada / Construction de Défense Canada

350 Albert St,, 19th floor,

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Camille Attia

camille.attia@dcc-cdc.gc.ca

613-715-0564