ExpiredServicesAmended (3x)

ITT202502005 Dorval Station- Airconnect Shuttle Service

ITT202502005 Station Dorval – Service de navette Airconnect

Description

VIA Rail issues this Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the provision of a shuttle bus service to transport VIA Rail passengers between VIA Rail Dorval station and Montreal-Trudeau Airport as part of VIA's Air Connection complimentary service. MANDATORY REQUIREMENTS: 1. Insurance Tenderer has the following minimal insurance coverage: - Commercial General Liability Insurance of $5,000,000 - Standard Owners Form Automobile Liability Insurance of $5,000,000 2. Experience The Tenderer must have a minimum of five (5) year of experience in passengers’ transportation 3. Accessibility Tenderer must provide services with wheelchair access and features for passengers with reduced mobility. 4. Official Languages Tenderer must be able to provide services in both Canada’s official languages Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

Quick Summary

VIA Rail Canada Inc. is seeking a shuttle bus service provider to transport passengers between Dorval station and Montreal-Trudeau Airport as part of its Air Connection complimentary service. The service must be accessible, bilingual, and meet specific insurance and experience requirements.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in passenger shuttle transportation with experience in accessible and bilingual services should bid.

Passenger TransportationShuttle Bus ServiceAccessible TransportationBilingual ServicesPublic Transit
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
MX-443427435759
Solicitation Number
202502005
Publication Date
Feb 28, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 4, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding

Trade Agreements

World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents; North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)

Contracting Entity

VIA Rail Canada Inc.

3 Place Ville-Marie, Suite 500

Montreal, Quebec

Contact

Xia Wen Hou

xiawen_hou@viarail.ca

5148716610