Car mover purchase
Achat de déplaceur de voiture
Description
Quick Summary
VIA Rail Canada Inc. is seeking to purchase a car mover to safely relocate locomotives within the wheel workshop at its Montreal Maintenance Centre. The equipment will be used within the perimeter of the derailers to enhance operational efficiency.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying industrial vehicle movers or railway maintenance equipment should consider bidding.
Tender Details
- Reference Number
- MX-443433074061
- Solicitation Number
- 202502004
- Publication Date
- Mar 5, 2025
- Closing Date
- Apr 4, 2025
- Expected Start
- Sep 9, 2025
- Expected End
- Sep 9, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
Trade Agreements
Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents; Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
VIA Rail Canada Inc.
3 Place Ville-Marie, Suite 500
Montreal, Quebec