ExpiredServices & GoodsAmended (3x)

Request for Information - Containerization solution

Avis d'appel d'intérêt - Outil de conteneurisation

Description

The purpose of this notice of call for interest (hereinafter the "notice") is to explore the ability of suppliers to potentially provide BDC with a containerization solution offering at least the features and requirements mentioned in this document. This notice does not constitute a request for proposals. It does not create any legal obligation and does not commit BDC to respond to it, in whole or in part. The purpose of this notice is to identify potential suppliers to meet BDC's needs and to improve BDC's understanding of the market. This may help BDC to better target suppliers for future calls for tenders or to enable it to establish any potential procurement strategy with respect to the acquisition of the goods and services contemplated herein. Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

Quick Summary

The Business Development Bank of Canada is seeking information from suppliers about containerization solutions that meet certain features and requirements. This is an exploratory notice to understand the market and identify potential suppliers for future procurement opportunities, without any obligation to purchase.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in containerization technology and IT infrastructure solutions should consider responding.

containerizationIT infrastructuresoftware solutionscloud computingtechnology services
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
MX-443434037326
Solicitation Number
PRCP0003075
Publication Date
Mar 6, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 1, 2025
Expected Start
Apr 2, 2025
Expected End
Apr 2, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding

Trade Agreements

Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Business Development Bank of Canada

5, Place Ville-Marie

Montréal, Quebec

Contact

Coraline Doucen

coraline.doucen@bdc.ca

514-461-2866