ExpiredSRV *GDAmended (2x)

Cloud Native Security Platform to secure VMware Tanzu (TAS)

Plateforme de sécurité Cloud Native pour sécuriser VMware Tanzu (TAS)

Description

The purpose of this notice of call for interest (hereinafter the "notice") is to assess the ability of suppliers to potentially provide BDC with a cloud-native security platform to secure VMware Tanzu (TAS) as mentioned in this notice. This notice does not constitute a call for tenders. It does not create any legal obligation and does not commit BDC to respond to it, in whole or in part. The purpose of this notice is to identify potential suppliers to meet BDC's needs and to improve BDC's understanding of the market. This may help BDC to better target suppliers for future calls for tenders or to enable it to establish any potential procurement strategy with respect to the acquisition of the goods and services contemplated herein.Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

Quick Summary

The Business Development Bank of Canada (BDC) is seeking information from suppliers who can provide a cloud-native security platform to secure VMware Tanzu (TAS). This notice is for market research purposes only and does not represent a formal call for tenders or create any legal obligation.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in cloud-native security solutions and VMware Tanzu platform security should consider responding.

cloud securitycybersecurityVMware Tanzucloud-native platformsIT security solutions
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
MX-443435777405
Solicitation Number
PRCP0003235
Publication Date
Mar 7, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 1, 2025
Expected Start
Apr 2, 2025
Expected End
Apr 2, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)

Contracting Entity

Business Development Bank of Canada

5, Place Ville-Marie

Montréal, Quebec

Contact

Micheline Wakim

Micheline.WAKIM@bdc.ca

514-283-4323