ExpiredServicesAmended (2x)

RFP - Facilities Maintenance and Support Services, CFB North Bay Ontario

DP - services d’entretien et de soutien des installations, BFC North Bay Ontario

Description

English Title: Request for Proposals (RFP) to provide facilities maintenance and support services to the Department of National Defence (DND) for installations located at CFB North Bay, Ontario. English Description: DEFENCE CONSTRUCTION CANADA (DCC) – is calling for proposals from firms to provide facilities maintenance and support services to the Department of National Defence (DND) for installations located at CFB North Bay, Ontario. The Contractor will be required to provide maintenance and support services for all identified buildings and their associated infrastructure within the defined property limits in a manner and to a standard that will not cause the buildings to deteriorate beyond normal wear and tear throughout the Contract term. Following Contract award, the Contractor will be required to progressively mobilize and be ready to commence providing the Services by the Service Commencement date in the Contract. The initial Period of Service will be five (5) years. If mutually agreeable between the Contractor and DCC, the Period of Service may be extended for up to two (2) additional three (3) year periods, for a possible total of eleven (11) years. Information provided by the Proponents will be evaluated using the established criteria in the RFP. Firms that consider themselves qualified to provide these services are invited to submit their proposals through the MERX Electronic Bidding System on or before the closing date and time indicated on the Electronic Bidding System. This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA). The selected Contractor will be required to hold a valid Facility Security Clearance (FSC) at the level of SECRET, issued by the Contract Security Program (CSP) within Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC). Details concerning the Security Requirements for this project are identified in the RFP documents. Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement. Proponents who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified. Please note that the preliminary results for this solicitation will be available on MERX. Proponents can obtain contract award results from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity. Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

Quick Summary

Defence Construction Canada is seeking proposals for facilities maintenance and support services at CFB North Bay, Ontario, on behalf of the Department of National Defence. The contract requires maintaining buildings and infrastructure to prevent deterioration beyond normal wear and tear over an initial five-year period, with possible extensions up to eleven years.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in facilities maintenance and infrastructure support services, particularly those with experience serving government or defence clients, should consider bidding.

Facilities MaintenanceBuilding ServicesInfrastructure SupportDefence SectorProperty Management
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
MX-443451492090
Solicitation Number
NB25FM01
Publication Date
Mar 20, 2025
Closing Date
May 1, 2025
Expected Start
Apr 1, 2026
Expected End
Apr 1, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding

Trade Agreements

World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)

Contracting Entity

Defence Construction Canada / Construction de Défense Canada

350 Albert St,, 19th floor,

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Craig Patterson

Craig.Patterson@dcc-cdc.gc.ca

613-794-5311