ExpiredGoods

Pistol Modernization

Pistolet Syteme

Description

Trade Agreement: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) Tendering Procedures: All interested suppliers may submit a bid Competitive Procurement Strategy: Best Overall Proposal Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: No Nature of Requirements: Pistol Modernization M7594-224467/G Grosser, Keith Telephone No. - (873) 355-2334 ( ) Public Services and Procurement Canada on behalf of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police and Department of Fisheries and Oceans expects to release a solicitation in late February. The Solicitation will request a Contractor to deliver service pistols, ancillary equipment, training pistols, training and support. Canada intends to procure the pistols as a bundle which will see the Contractor provide pre-configured pistols with associated accessories. Canada intends to host a virtual bidders conference to explain changes since the last RFP shortly afterposting of the solicitation on CanadaBuys. Canada will not entertain questions regarding the solicitations prior to its release on CanadaBuys. Delivery Date: Above-mentioned The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

Public Services and Procurement Canada, on behalf of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police and Department of Fisheries and Oceans, plans to procure service pistols along with ancillary equipment, training pistols, training, and support. The contract will bundle pre-configured pistols with associated accessories, and a virtual bidders conference will be held after the solicitation is posted on CanadaBuys.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing and supplying service pistols and related training equipment for law enforcement should bid.

firearms supplylaw enforcement equipmenttraining servicesweapon accessoriesgovernment procurement
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
PW-__BM-039-29444
Solicitation Number
M7594-224467/G
Publication Date
Feb 19, 2025
Closing Date
Mar 17, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

GSIN Code
N1095
GSIN Description
Miscellaneous Weapons

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Public Works and Government Services Canada

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Grosser, Keith

keith.grosser@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

(873) 355-2334 ( )

Regions of Delivery

Alberta; National Capital Region (NCR)