ExpiredGoodsAmended (3x)

Hydrographic Survey Vessels

Navires de levés hydrographiques

Description

Trade Agreement: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) Tendering Procedures: Suppliers on permanent list or able to meet qualification requirements Competitive Procurement Strategy: Best Overall Proposal Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: No Nature of Requirements: 1. This Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP) is issued pursuant to PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60MC-190001 and covers a requirement under the SA for the following Stream: • Stream #11 Aluminum boat, greater than 6m in length. 2. The Department of Department Of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO) has a requirement to purchase as five (5) 6.01-6.71 Hydrographic Survey Vessels and Trailers as well as two (2) 7.62-8.23m Hydrographic Survey Vessels for delivery to various locations in Canada. 3. It is requested that all boats and trailers be delivered no later than 22 months after contract award. 4. There are requirement for an additional optional quantities of two (2) 6.01-6.71 Hydrographic Survey Vessels and Trailers as well as one (1) 7.62-8.23m Hydrographic Survey Vessel. 5. There is no security associated with this requirement. 6. Canada retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. 7. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. 8. Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within 15 working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person. 9. In order for new suppliers to bid on this solicitation, the new supplier must first qualify for a Supply Arrangement. The process to qualify for a SA is detailed in RFSA # E60MC-190001 and can be found on the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS - https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities). 10. SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS WILL ONLY BE SENT TO SUPPLIERS HOLDING A SUPPLY ARRANGEMENT. 11. Canada is not required to delay the award of a resulting contract pending the evaluation of an arrangement and issuance of a SA by the PWGSC Supply Arrangement Authority. Delivery Date: Above-mentioned The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

Public Works and Government Services Canada is seeking to purchase multiple hydrographic survey vessels and trailers for the Department of Fisheries and Oceans. The procurement includes five vessels between 6.01 and 6.71 meters, two vessels between 7.62 and 8.23 meters, with optional additional quantities, all to be delivered across Canada within 22 months of contract award.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing and supplying aluminum hydrographic survey vessels and related trailers should consider bidding.

Hydrographic Survey VesselsAluminum BoatsMarine EquipmentGovernment ProcurementBoat Trailers
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
PW-__MC-047-29443
Solicitation Number
F7044-230537/B
Publication Date
Feb 13, 2025
Closing Date
Mar 13, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection Criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

GSIN Code
N1940G
GSIN Description
Boats, Small, Aluminum

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Public Works and Government Services Canada

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Rhéaume, Martin

Martin.rheaume@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

(111) 111-1111 ( )

Regions of Delivery

Quebec (except NCR); Ontario (except NCR); Nova Scotia; Newfoundland and Labrador