ExpiredServices

contract Parlimentary Proceedings

contrat Deliberations parlementaires

Description

Trade Agreement: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) Tendering Procedures: Suppliers on permanent list or able to meet qualification requirements Competitive Procurement Strategy: Best Overall Proposal Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: No Nature of Requirements: contract Parlimentary Proceedings EP745-251285/A Larche, Anne Telephone No. - (613) 858-7866 ( ) Fax No. - ( ) - ( ) The supplier shall provide French-to-English translation services for the Parliamentary Committee Proceedings Division, Parliamentary Translation Directorate, Translation and Terminology Centre, Translation Bureau. The workload is normally concentrated in two periods corresponding to the Parliamentary calendar, from October to late December and from February to late June, but work may be required at any time. Saturdays and Sundays are working days. Deadlines are very short (36 hours and 96 civil hours depending on the priority of the text). Suppliers must therefore be able to meet these deadlines. The texts to be translated will consist of proceedings of parliamentary committees, including witness evidence. They thus require good knowledge of the spoken language, of idiomatic English and French and of political and economic current affairs. Texts for translation and translated texts will normally be sent by email in the case of Senate texts and will automatically be sent by RTA in the case of House of Commons texts. Translations must be written in an oratorical style adapted to the language level of the speaker. The supplier shall follow the rules in the following documents: Le guide du rédacteur (2nd edition, 1996 version) and, if the supplier agrees to work into English, The Canadian Style: A Guide to Writing and Editing (1997 edition). The supplier shall also follow the usage and terminology rules provided by the Project Authority or his/her representative, as well as the rules of the Triguide, a reference document prepared by Parliamentary Committee Proceedings Division that will be provided to the supplier at the beginning of the contract. In case of any divergence among those documents, the Triguide always takes precedence Delivery Date: 10/02/2025 The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

Public Works and Government Services Canada is seeking a supplier to provide French-to-English translation services for the Parliamentary Committee Proceedings Division. The work involves translating committee proceedings and witness evidence, often under tight deadlines and during specific periods aligned with the Parliamentary calendar.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in professional French-to-English translation with experience in legal or governmental texts and the ability to meet tight deadlines should bid.

Translation ServicesFrench to English TranslationGovernment ProcurementParliamentary ServicesLanguage Services
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
PW-__ZF-523-41549
Solicitation Number
EP745-251285/A
Publication Date
Jan 2, 2025
Closing Date
Jan 20, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection Criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

GSIN Code
R109D
GSIN Description
Translation Services

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Public Works and Government Services Canada

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Larche, Anne

anne.larche@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

(613) 858-7866 ( )

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)