ExpiredServices

DGA_EN/FR_MIL_LAND_10000m_J

DGA_AN/FR_MIL_TERRE_10000m_J

Description

Trade Agreement: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) Tendering Procedures: Suppliers on permanent list or able to meet qualification requirements Competitive Procurement Strategy: Best Overall Proposal Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: No Nature of Requirements: NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP) Supply Arrangement (SA): EN966-140305 - Translation Bureau’s directory of suppliers for translation Solicitation: EP745-251770/A This bid solicitation is for the acquisition of translation services for the Translation Bureau, from English to French in the field of "Military Land Element", with a volume of up to 1,200,000 words distributed as follows: 600,000 words for the initial period of one (1) year and up to 600,000 words over the one (1) one-year irrevocable option to extend the contract. One contract will be awarded as a result of this bid solicitation. This bid solicitation is issued only to suppliers who are pre-qualified in the Tier 3 - field of Military Land Element, from English to French, in accordance with the conditions of SA EN966-140305. The following suppliers have been invited to submit a bid: SOLUDOC INC. LIONBRIDGE LTD SYM COMMUNICATIONS INC. R&R INTERNATIONAL TRANSLATIONS The bid solicitation documents will be e-mailed directly by the Contracting officer to the Qualified SA Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. Inquiries regarding this bid solicitation are to be submitted to the Contracting Authority at the following email address: TPSGC.PADDSBT-APRFPTB.PWGSC@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca Delivery Date: 31/03/2025 The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

Public Works and Government Services Canada is seeking pre-qualified suppliers to provide English to French translation services focused on the Military Land Element. The contract covers up to 1,200,000 words over two years, with an initial one-year period and a one-year option to extend. Only suppliers listed in the Translation Bureau's directory and invited to bid may participate.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in military-related English to French translation services and pre-qualified under the Translation Bureau's Supply Arrangement should bid.

Translation ServicesMilitary TranslationLanguage ServicesGovernment ContractsEnglish to French Translation
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
PW-__ZF-523-41561
Solicitation Number
EP745-251770/A
Publication Date
Mar 31, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 10, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection Criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

GSIN Code
R109D
GSIN Description
Translation Services

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Public Works and Government Services Canada

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Larche, Anne

anne.larche@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

(613) 858-7866 ( )

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)