ExpiredGoods

Phire Software Maintenance and Support Renewal for PSPC.

Renouvellement de la maintenance et du soutien au logiciel Phire pour SPAC.

Description

Notice of Proposed ProcurementShared Services Canada (SSC) has a requirement for the renewal of maintenance and support on one (1) Phire license, or equivalent, on behalf of Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC), in Gatineau, Québec; delivery is required on or before March 10, 2025, as outlined in the attached Request for Quotations. The Contract period includes the initial contract period, which will be from March 10, 2025 up to and including March 09, 2026, and three (3) additional one-year periods, if Canada chooses to exercise any options set out in the Contract.A bid must comply with all requirements of the bid solicitation to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract. The Bidder must submit pricing in accordance with Annex A – List of Deliverables and Pricing.Please refer to the Request for Quotations document for the complete details regarding this requirement including the mandatory criteria, evaluation criteria and basis of selection. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.IMPORTANT NOTICE TO SUPPLIERS RE BID SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTSDue to the impacts from the COVID-19 pandemic, suppliers are required to submit bids electronically using the Contracting Authority’s email. Faxed and hard copy (submitted in person or via mail/courier) bids will not be accepted, except in exceptional circumstances, for the subject bid solicitation.The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. SSC Phire Software Maintenance and Support Renewal for PSPC.- Amendment 000

Quick Summary

Shared Services Canada is seeking to renew maintenance and support services for one Phire software license, or an equivalent, on behalf of Public Services and Procurement Canada in Gatineau, Québec. The contract will start on March 10, 2025, and run for one year with the possibility of three additional one-year extensions. Bidders must comply with all solicitation requirements and submit pricing as specified in the Request for Quotations.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in software maintenance and support services for document management or similar software solutions should bid.

Software MaintenanceIT Support ServicesGovernment IT ProcurementDocument Management SoftwareSoftware Licensing
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
SSC-25-00028799:T
Solicitation Number
BPM022881/28799
Publication Date
Jan 16, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 4, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

GSIN Code
N7030AG
GSIN Description
COMPUTER SOFTWARE,OFFICE AUTOMATION,DOCUMENT MANAGEMENT,MAIL, NETWORKS,PUBLISHING,SPREADSHEETS,TYPESETTING,WORD PROCESSING -MICROCOMPUTERS ONLY

Trade Agreements

Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement

Contracting Entity

Shared Services Canada

90 Metcalfe Street

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Reyna Teresa,Garcia Tito

343-552-0578

Regions of Delivery

Quebec (except NCR)